Menu Close

4F) Early Phase of Gandhian Freedom Struggle (1917-1925) (Prelims PYQs)

F) Early Phase of Gandhian Freedom Struggle (1917-1925) (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] In the Government of India Act 1919, the functions of Provincial Government were divided into “Reserved” and “Transferred” subjects. Which of the following Were treated as “Reserved” subjects? [2022]
1. Administration of Justice
2. Local Self-Government
3. Land Revenue
4. Police
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2021]
1) The Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms of 1919 recommended granting voting rights to all the women above the age of 21.
2) The Government of India Act of 1935 gave women reserved seats in legislature.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the British colonial rule in India, consider the following statements: [2019]
1. Mahatma Gandhi was instrumental in the abolition of the system of ‘indentured labour’
2. In Lord Chelmsford’s ‘War Conference’, Mahatma Gandhi did not support the resolution on recruiting Indians for World War.
3. Consequent upon the breaking of Salt Law by Indian people, the Indian National Congress was declared illegal by the colonial rulers.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following is a very significant aspect of the Champaran Satyagraha? [2018]

a) Active all-India participation of lawyers, students and women in the National Movement
b) Active involvement of Dalit and Tribal communities of India in the National Movement
c) Joining of peasant unrest to India’s National Movement
d) Drastic decrease in the cultivation of plantation crops and commercial crops

Show Answer

Ans: c) Joining of peasant unrest to India’s National Movement

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In 1920, which of the following changed its name to “Swarajya Sabha”? [2018]

a) All India Home Rule League
b) Hindu Mahasabha
c) South Indian Liberal Federation
d) The Servants of India Society

Show Answer

Ans: a) All India Home Rule League

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1]  In the context of Indian history, the principle of `Dyarchy (diarchy)’ refers to: [2017]

a) Division of the central legislature into two houses
b) Introduction of double government i.e., Central and State governments
c) Having two sets of rulers; one in London and another in Delhi
d) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories

Show Answer

Ans: d) Division of the subjects delegated to the provinces into two categories

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] The Montague-Chelmsford Proposals were related to: [2016]

a) Social reforms
b) Educational reforms
c) Reforms in police administration
d) Constitutional reforms

Show Answer

Ans: d) Constitutional reforms

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] The Government of India Act of 1919 clearly defined: [2015]

a) The separation of power between the judiciary and the legislature
b) The jurisdiction of the central and provincial governments
c) The powers of the Secretary of State for India and the Viceroy
d) None of the above

Show Answer

Ans: b) The jurisdiction of the central and provincial governments

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Rowlatt Satyagraha, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]
1. The Rowlatt Act was based on the recommendations of the ‘Sedition Committee’
2. In Rowlatt Satyagraha Gandhiji tried to use the Home Rule League
3. Demonstrations against the Simon Commission coincided with the Rowlatt Satyagraha
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The Rowlatt Act aimed at: [2012]

a) Compulsory economic support to war efforts
b) Imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial
c) Suppression of the Khilafat Movement
d) Imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press

Show Answer

Ans: b) Imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following is/are the principal feature(s) of the Government of India Act, 1919? [2012]

1. Introduction of dyarchy in the executive government of the provinces
2. Introduction of separate communal electorates for Muslims
3. Devolution of legislative authority by the centre to the provinces

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 only                                   b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only                       d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] What was the reason for mahatma Gandhi to organise a satyagraha on behalf of the peasants of Kheda? [2011]

1. The administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought.
2. The administration proposed to introduce permanent settlement in Gujarat.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                                   b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                      d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2010]

1. Dr. Rajendra Prasad persuaded Mahatma Gandhi to come in Champaran to investigate the problem of peasants.
2. Acharya J. B. Kriplani was one of the Mahatma Gandhi’s colleagues in his Champaran investigation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                    
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad Textile Labour association? [2009]

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
c) N. M. Joshi
d) J. B. Kripalani

Show Answer

Ans: a) Mahatma Gandhi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt act aroused popular indignation? [2009]

a) It curtailed the freedom of religion
b) It suppressed the Indian traditional education
c) It authorized the government to imprison people without trial
d) It curbed the trade union activities

Show Answer

Ans: c) It authorized the government to imprison people without trial    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Who amongst the following followers of Gandhi was a teacher by Profession? [2008]

a) A.N. Sinha
b) Braj Kishore Prasad
c) J.B. Kriplani
d) Rajendra Prasad

Show Answer

Ans: c) J.B. Kriplani

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt Act was Passed? [2008]

a) Lord Irwin                         
b) Lord Reading
c) Lord Chelmsford 
d) Lord Wavell

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lord Chelmsford   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which one of the following aroused a wave of popular indignation that led to the massacre by the British at Jallianwala Bagh? [2007]

a) The arms Act
b) The Public Safety Act
c)  The Rowlatt Act
d) The Vernacular Press Act

Show Answer

Ans: c)  The Rowlatt Act

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] At which one of the following place, did Mahatma Gandhi first start his Satyagraha in India? [2007]

a) Ahmedabad                     b) Bardoli
c)  Champaran                     d) kheda

Show Answer

Ans: c)  Champaran     

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] In October 1920, who of the following headed a group of Indians gathered at Tashkent to set up a Communist Party of India? [2005]

a) H. K. Sarkar                      b) P. C. Joshi
c) M.C. Chagla                      d) M. N. Roy

Show Answer

Ans: d) M. N. Roy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Who among the following was not associated with the formation of U.P. Kisan Sabha in February 1918? [2005]

a) Indra Narain Dwivedi
b) Gauri Shankar Misra
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Madan Mohan Malviya

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jawaharlal Nehru

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] Which pairs are correctly matched?
Movement/Satyagraha – Person Actively Associated with: [2005]

1. Champaran – Rajendra Prasad
2. Ahmedabad Mill Workers – Morarji Desai
3. Kheda – Vallabhbhai Patel

Select the correct answer:

a) 1 and 2               b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3               d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] The Montague­ Chelmsford Report formed the basis of: [2004]

a) The Indian Councils Act, 1909
b) The Government of India Act, 1919
c) The Government of India Act, 1935
d) The Indian Independence Act, 1947

Show Answer

Ans: b) The Government of India Act, 1919

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who among the following proposed that Swaraj should be defined as complete independence free from all foreign control? [2004]

a) Mazharul Haque
b) Maulana Hasrat Mohani
c) Hakim Ajmal Khan
d) Abul Kalam Azad

Show Answer

Ans: b) Maulana Hasrat Mohani

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] The name of the famous person of India who returned the Knighthood conferred on him by the British Government as a token of protest against the atrocities in Punjab in 1919 was: [2004]

a) Tej Bahadur Sapru
b) Ashutosh Mukherjee
c) Rabindra Nath Tagore
d) Syed Ahmad Khan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Rabindra Nath Tagore

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Consider the following Viceroys of India during the British rule: [2004]

1. Lord Curzon
2. Lord Chelmsford
3. Lord Hardinge
4. Lord lrwin

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of their tenure?

a) 1­-3-­2-­4                                 b) 2­-4-­1-­3
c) 1­-4-­2-­3                                 d) 2­-3-­1-­4

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1­3­2­4     

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Consider the following events during India’s freedom struggle: [2004]

1. Chauri ­Chaura Outrage
2. Minto ­Morley Reforms
3. Dandi March
4. Montague ­Chelmsford Reforms

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the events given above?

a) 1­-3-­2-­4                                 b) 2­-4-­1-­3
c) 1­-4-­2-­3                                 d) 2­-3-­1-­4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2­4­1­3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Assertion (A): In 1916, Mualana Mohammad Ali and Abul Kalam Azad resigned from the Legislative Council.: [2003]

Reason (R): The Rowlatt Act was passed by the government in spite of being opposed by all Indian members of the Legislative Council.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] When Congress leaders condemned the Montagu-­Chelmsford Report, many moderates left party to from the: [2003]

a) Swarajya Party
b) Indian Freedom Party
c) Independence Federation of India
d) Indian Liberal Federation

Show Answer

Ans: d) Indian Liberal Federation

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] With reference to colonial period of Indian history, match List I (Person) with List II (Event) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List IList II
A. MacDonald 1. Doctrine of Lapse
B. Linlithgow 2. Communal Award
C. Dalhousie3. August Offer
D. Chelmsford 4. Dyarchy

Codes:

A B C D
a) 3 2 1 4
b) 3 2 4 1
c) 2 3 1 4
d) 2 3 4 1

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 3 1 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] The Hunter Commission was appointed after the: [2001]

a) Black hole incident
b) Jalianwalla Bagh massacre
c) Uprising of 1857
d) Partition of Bengal

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jalianwalla Bagh massacre

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

20] Who among the following leaders proposed to adopt Complete Independence as the goal of the Congress in the Ahmedabad session of 1920? [2001]

a) Abul Kalam Azad
b) Hasrat Mohani
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Show Answer

Ans: b) Hasrat Mohani

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] After returning from South Africa, Gandhiji launched his first successful Satyagraha in: [2000]

a) Chauri­Chaura                b) Dandi
c) Champaran                      d) Bardoli

Show Answer

Ans: c) Champaran  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] The first venture of Gandhi in all ­India politics was the: [1999]

a) Non-­Cooperation Movement
b) Rowlatt Satyagraha
c) Champaran Movement
d) Dandi March

Show Answer

Ans: b) Rowlatt Satyagraha

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Assertion (A): The Khilafat movement did bring the urban Muslims into the fold of the National Movement.: [1998]

Reason (R): There was a predominant element of anti-imperialism in both the National and Khilafat Movements.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] Assertion (A): Gandhi stopped the Non­Cooperation Movement in 1922.: [1998]

Reason (R): Violence at Chauri­Chaura led him to stop the movement.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] Which one of the following events, was characterised by Montague as ‘Preventive Murder’? [1998]

a) Killing of INA activists
b) Massacre of Jallianwalla Bagh
c) Shooting of the Mahatma
d) Shooting of Curzon­Wythe

Show Answer

Ans: b) Massacre of Jallianwalla Bagh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] Consider the following statements: The Non-Cooperation Movement led to the: [1996]

I. Congress becoming a mass movement for the first time.
II. Growth of Hindu ­Muslim unity.
III. Removal of fear of the British ‘might’ from the minds of the people.
IV. British government’s willingness to grant political concessions to Indians.

Of these statements:

a) I, II, III and IV are correct
b) II and II are correct
c) I and III are correct
d) III and IV are correct

Show Answer

Ans: c) I and III are correct

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by: [1996]

a) Bhagat Singh                  b) Chittaranjan Das
c) Rajaguru                             d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Show Answer

Ans: d) Vallabhbhai Patel

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

28] The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the: [1996]

a) Rowlatt Act                       b) Pitt’s India Act
c) Indian Arms Act              d) Ilbert Bill

Show Answer

Ans: a) Rowlatt Act      

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

29] What is the correct sequence of the following events? [1995]

I. The Lucknow Pact
II. The Introduction of Dyarchy
III. The Rowlatt Act
IV. The Partition of Bengal

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:
a) I, III, II, IV           b) IV, I, III, II
c) I, II, III, IV           d) IV, III, II, I

Show Answer

Ans: b) IV, I, III, II

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.8 6 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
6 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
saikishor

Please provide explanations also . Thanks

mmtz.hssn

Please clarify whether Government of India Act, 1919 addressed women suffrage or not, because some sources (like Spectrum) clearly say it gave women the right to vote (in provinces) but more reliable sources say it included a clause that left it to provinces whether to allow women to vote or not. Your explanation says “did not address women suffrage at all” which could be inaccurate.

Last edited 1 month ago by mmtz.hssn
mmtz.hssn

It was possibly the same clause that enabled Bombay and Madras in 1921 to become the first provinces to grant (limited) voting rights to women