Menu Close

3D) Medieval Indian History – Religion and Philosophy (Prelims PYQs)

2D Medieval Indian History - Religion and Philosophy... (Prelims PYQs)

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2019]
1. Saint Nimbarka was a contemporary of Akbar
2. Saint Kabir was greatly influenced by Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the cultural history of medieval India, consider the following statements: [2016]
1. Siddhas (Sittars) of Tamil region were monotheistic and condemned idolatry.
2. Lingayats of Kannada region questioned the theory of rebirth and rejected the caste hierarchy.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following Bhakti saints: [2013]
1. Dadu Dayal
2. Guru Nanak
3. Tyagaraja

Who among the above was/were preaching when the Lodi dynasty fell and Babur took over?

a) 1 and 3
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d) 1 and 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the religious history of medieval India, the Sufi mystics were known to pursue which of the following practices? [2012]

1. Meditation and control of breath
2. Severe ascetic exercises in a lonely place
3. Recitation of holy songs to arouse a state of ecstasy in their audience

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 & 2 Only       b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 3 Only              d) 1,2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1,2 & 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early mediaeval times? [2010]

1. Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and thus became a part of Vaishnavism.
2. The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.
3. The Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                             b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only                  d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Among the following, who was not a proponent of bhakti cult? [2010]

a) Nagarjuna      b) Tukaram
c) Tyagraja          d) Vallabhacharya

Show Answer

Ans: a) Nagarjuna 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Bhakta Tukaram was a contemporary of which Mugal Emperor? [2006]

a) Babar              b) Akbar
c) Jahangir         d) Aurangzeb

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jahangir 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following statements about Sikh Gurus: [2004]

1. Banda Bahadur was appointed as the military leader of the Sikhs by Guru Tegh Bahadur.
2. Guru Arjan Dev became the Sikh Guru after Guru Ram Das.
3. Guru Arjan Dev gave to Sikhs their own script Gurumukhi.

Which one of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only              b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3            d) 1 and 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] With reference to Sufism in Indian history, consider the following statements: [2002]

1. Shaikh Ahmad Sarhandi was a contemporary of Ibrahim Lodi
2. Shiakh Nasiruddin Chirag i Dehlavi was a disciple of Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya
3. Aurangzeb was contemporary of Shaikh Salim Chisti
4. The Qadiri order of Sufis was first introduced in India by Shaikh Niamtullah and Makhdum Muhammad Jilani

Which of these statements are correct?

a) 1 and 2            b) 1 and 3
c) 2 and 3            d) 2 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 2 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Who among the following was the first Bhakti saint to use Hindi for the propagation of his message? [2002]

a) Dadu                               b) Kabir
c) Ramananda                  d) Tulsidas

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ramananda    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Assertion (A): The sponsor and the most prominent figure of the Chisti order of Sufis in India is Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti. [1997]

Reason (R): The Chisti order takes its name from a village Chisti in Ajmer.

In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true, but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [1996]

a) Guru Amar Das -Miri and Piri
b) Guru Arjan Dev – Adi Granth
c) Guru Ram Das – Dal Khalsa
d) Guru Gobind Singh – Manji

Show Answer

Ans: b) Guru Arjan Dev – Adi Granth

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments