Menu Close

1A) Art and Craft (Prelims PYQs)

1E Art and Craft (Prelims PYQs)

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2018]

Tradition State
1. Chapchar Kut Festival Mizoram
2. Khongjom Parba ballad Manipur
3. Thang-Ta danceSikkim


Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 1 and 2
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The well-known painting “Bani Thani”  belongs to the: [2018]

a) Bundi School
b) Jaipur School
c) Kangra School
d) Kishangarh School

Show Answer

 Ans: d) Kishangarh School

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3]  With reference to culture history of India, consider the following statements: [2018]

1. Most of the Tyagaraja Kritis are devotional songs in praise of Lord Krishna.
2. Tyagaraja created several new ragas
3. Annamacharya and Tyagaraja are contemporaries.
4. Annamacharya kirtanas are devotional songs in praise of Lord Venketshwara.

Which of the statement is given above are correct?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1, 2, and 3
d) 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

 Ans: b) 2 and 4 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following pairs: [2018]

Craft Heritage of
1. Puthukkuli Shawls Tamil Nadu
2. Sujni Embroidery    Maharashtra
3. Uppada Jamdani Saris Karnataka

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

 Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Manipuri Sankirtana, consider the following statements: [2017]

1. It is a song and dance performance
2. Cymbals are the only musical instruments used in the performance
3. It is performed to narrate the life and deeds of Lord Krishna

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Kalamkari painting refers to: [2015]

a) A hand-painted cotton textile in South India
b) A handmade drawing on bamboo handicrafts in North-East India
c) A block-painted woollen cloth in Western Himalayan region of India
d) A hand-painted decorative silk cloth in North-Western India

Show Answer

Ans: a) A hand-painted cotton textile in South India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the famous Sattriya dance, consider the following statements: [2014]

1. Sattriya is a combination of music, dance and drama
2. It is a centuries-old living tradition of Vaishnavites of Assam
3. It is based on classical Ragas and Talas of devotional songs composed by Tulsidas, Kabir and Mirabai.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to India’s culture and tradition, what is ‘Kalaripayattu’? [2014]

a) It is an ancient Bhakti cult of Shaivism still prevalent in some parts of South India
b) It is an ancient style bronze and brasswork still found in southern part of Coromandel area
c) It is an ancient form of dance-drama and a living tradition in the northern part of Malabar
d) It is an ancient martial art and a living tradition in some parts of South India

Show Answer

Ans: d) It is an ancient martial art and a living tradition in some parts of South India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following pairs: [2014]

1. Garba:       Gujarat
2. Mohiniattam:   Odisha
3. Yakshagana:      Karnataka

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Consider the following towns of India: [2014]

1. Bhadrachalam
2. Chanderi
3. Kancheepuram
4. Karnal

Which of the above are famous for the production of traditional sarees/fabric?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of cultural history of India, a pose in dance and dramatics called ‘Tribhanga’ has been a favourite of Indian artists from ancient times till today. Which one of the following statements best describes this pose? [2013]

a) One leg is bent and the body is slightly but oppositely curved at waist and neck
b) Racial expressions, hand gestures and make-up are combined to symbolize certain epic or historic characters
c) Movements of body, face and hands are used to express oneself or to tell a story
d) A little smile, slightly curved waist and certain hand gestures are emphasized to express the feelings of love or eroticism

Show Answer

Ans: a) One leg is bent and the body is slightly but oppositely curved at waist and neck 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Dhrupad, one of the major traditions of India that has been kept alive for centuries, which of the following statements are correct? [2012]

1. Dhrupad originated and developed in the Rajput Kingdom period.
2. Dhrupad is primarily a devotional and spiritual music.
3. Dhrupad Alap uses Sanskrit syllables from Mantras

Select the correct answer using the codes below:
a) 1 & 2 Only                          b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1,2 & 3 Only                       d) None is correct

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 & 3 Only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] How do you distinguish between Kuchipudi and Bharatanatyam dances? [2012]

1. Dancers occasionally speaking dialogues is found in Kuchipudi dance but not in Bharatanatyam.
2. Dancing on the brass plate by keeping the feet on its edges is a feature of Bharatanatyam but Kuchipudi dance does not have such a form of movements.

Which of the statements given above is/are Correct?
a) Only 1                                   b) Only 2
c) Both 1 & 2                          d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: a) Only 1 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] The brothers Umakant and Ramakant Gundecha are: [2009]

a) Dhurpad vocalists        b) Kathak dancers
c) Sarod Maestros              d) Tabla players

Show Answer

Ans: a) Dhurpad vocalists

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following famous name: [2009]

1. Amrita Sher-Gil
2. Bikash Bhattaeharjee
3. N. S. Bendre
4. Subodh Gupta

Who of the above is/are-well known as artist (s)?
a) 1 only                         b) 1 and 4 only
c) 2, 3 and 4 only        d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following statements: [2009]

1.  The National School of Drama was set up by Sangeet Natak akademi in 1959.
2 The highest honour conferred by the Sahitya akademi on a writer is by electing him its Fellow.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a)1 only                                   b)2 only
c)Both 1 and 2                     d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c)Both 1 and 2  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2009]

List-I(Famous Person).
A. Mandakini Amte            
B. Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry  
C. Romila Thaper               
D. Vanashree Rao               

ListII(Well-known for)
1. Theatre direction
2. Social Service and Community leadership
3. Dance
4. History writing
      A    B     C     D
a)  2     1     4     3
b)  2     4     1     3
c)  3     1     4     2
d)  3     4     1     2

Show Answer

Ans: a)  2     1     4     3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following pairs: [2009]

Tradition: State
1. Gatka, a traditional martial art: Kerala
2. Madhubani, a traditional painting: Bihar
3. Singhey Khababs Sindhu Darshan Festival: Jammu Kashmir

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2 only          b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only          d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2009]

(Famous person)(Well-know as)
a) Amrita Sher-Gil1. Dancer
b) Bhimsen Joshi  2. Painter
c) Rukmini Devi Arundale3. Poet
d) Suryakant Tripati Nirala4. Singer

     A    B     C     D
a) 2     1     4     3
b) 2     4     1     3
c) 3     1     4     2
d) 3     4     1     2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2     4     1     3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 


7] Bimbavati Devi is a well-known dancer of which type of dance? [2008]

a) Manipuri                           b) Bharat Natyam
c) Kuchipudi                        d) Odissi

Show Answer

Ans: a) Manipuri 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

8] Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2007]

List-I (Person)List-II (known as)
A. Bhajan Sopori 1. Bharatnatyam dancer
B. Birju Maharaj2. Exponent of Santoor
C. Priyadarsini Govind3. Mridangam maestro
D. T.V.Gopalakrishnan 4. Kathak dancer

      A  B   C  D    
a)  2   1   4   3             
b)  3   1   4   2
c)  2   4   1   3              
d)  3   4   1   2

Show Answer

Ans: c)  2   4   1   3 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2006]

Centre of Handicrafts      (State)
A. Mon                         1. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Nalbari                   2. Assam
C. Pasighat                3. Meghalaya
D. Tura                        4. Nagaland

    A   B   C   D
a) 4   2   1    3
b) 4   3   2    1
c) 1    3   4   2
d) 1    2   4   3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 4   2   1    3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Who among the following is a Hindustani classical singer? [2006]

a) Geeta Chandran          b) Leela Samson
c) Gangubai Hangal        d) Swapnasundari

Show Answer

Ans: c) Gangubai Hangal 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Who among the following was presented with the Sangeet Natak Akadami Ratna Award, 2005 for her lifetime achievement in dance? [2006]

a) Chandralekha
b) Tanjavur Balasaraswati
c) Uma Sharma
d) Yamini Krishnamurthy

Show Answer

Ans: d) Yamini Krishnamurthy

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Who among the following is well known as an exponent of flute? [2004]

a) Debu Choudhuri           b) Madhup Mudgal
c) Ronu Mazumdar            d) Shafaat Ahmad

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ronu Mazumdar   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] The Raga which is sung early in the morning is: [2000]

a) Todi                                     b) Darbari
c) Bhopali                              d) Bhimpalasi

Show Answer

Ans: a) Todi          

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Consider the following statements regarding the Chakiarkoothu form of dance: [2000]

I. It is performed by Chakiar caste.
II. It cannot be traditionally witnessed by the higher caste Hindus.
III. Mizhavu is the accompanying instrument.
IV. Its theatre form is called koothambalam.

Which of these statements are correct?
a) I, III and IV                        b) I, II and III
c) II, III and IV                       d) I, II and IV

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, III and IV    

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] The paintings of Abanindranath Tagore are classified as: [1999]

a) Realistic                            b) Socialistic
c) Revivalistic                       d) Impressionistic

Show Answer

Ans: c) Revivalistic   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Which one of the following pairs of folk-dance forms and states is not correctly matched? [1999]

a) Korku:                Maharashtra
b) Jhummar:       Haryana
c) Thali:                  Himachal Pradesh
d) Mukna:              Manipur

Show Answer

Ans: a) Korku:                Maharashtra 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Which one of the following dances involves solo performance? [1997]

a) Bharatanatyam     b) Kuchipudi
c) Mohiniattam           d) Odissi

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bharatanatyam 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [1996]

a) Naqqual – Bihar            b) Tamasha – Orissa
c) Ankia Nat – Assam       d) Baha – Punjab

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ankia Nat – Assam 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] The Mughal School of Painting formed the spinal column of the various schools of Indian miniature art. Which one of the following painting styles was not affected by Mughal painting? [1995]

a) Pahari                                  b) Rajasthani
c) Kangra                                 d) Kalighata

Show Answer

Ans: d) Kalighata

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
6 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Atul Awasthi

It’s really great help sir thank you so much…

Mayur

Thank you Atul for trusting us to assist you. Best wishes for your future.

Kanojiya Sonal

Thank you for kind help but your pictorial representation is very easy to understand 👍

Mayur

Hello Kanojiya, Glad to assist you. Pictorial depiction is our expertise which seems to be very eminent among all Aspirants.

vivek

great effort thanks a ton unsung heroes U guys are