Menu Close

2B) Ancient History – Architecture (Prelims PYQs)

1B) Ancient History - Architecture (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2023]

Site :                    Well known for
1. Besnagar :      Shaivite cave shrine
2. Bhaja :             Buddhist cave shrine
3. Sittanavasal:  Jain cave shrine

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the Indian History, Alexander Rea, A.H. Longhurst, Robert Sewell, James Burgess and Walter Elliot were associated with? [2023]

a) Archaeological excavations
b) Establishment of English Press in Colonial India
c) Establishment of Churches in Princely States
d) Construction of railways in Colonial India

Show Answer

Ans: a) Archaeological excavations

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to ancient India, consider the following statements: [2023]

1. The concept of Stupa is Buddhist in origin.
2. Stupa was generally a repository of relics.
3. Stupa was a votive and commemorative structure in Buddhist tradition.

How many of the statements given above are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following pairs: [2022]

Site of Ashoka’s major rock edictsLocation
1. DhauliOdisha
2. ErragudiAndhra Pradesh
3. JaugadaMadhya Pradesh
4. KalsiKarnataka

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?
a) Only one pair
b) Only two pairs
c) Only three pairs
d) All four pairs

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two pairs

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] The Prime Minister recently inaugurated the new Circuit House near Somnath Temple at Veraval. Which of the following statements are correct regarding Somnath Temple?  [2022]

1. Somnath Temple is one of the Jyotirlinga shrines.
2. A description of Somnath Temple was given by Al-Biruni.
3. Pran Pratishtha of Somnath Temple (installation of the present day temple) was done by President S. Radhakrishnan.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following statements is correct? [2021]

a) Ajanta Caves lie in the gorge of the Waghora river
b) Sanchi Stupa lies in the gorge of the Chambal river
c) Pandu-Lena Cave Shrines lie in the gorge of the Narmada river
d) Amaravati Stupa lies in the gorge of the Godavari river

Show Answer

Ans: a) Ajanta Caves lie in the gorge of the Waghora river

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Chausath Yogini Temple situated near Morena, consider the following statements: [2021]

1) It is a circular temple built during the reign of Kachchhapaghata Dynasty.
2) It is the only circular temple built in India.
3) It was meant to promote the Vaishnava cult in the region.
4) Its design has given rise to a popular belief that it was the inspiration behind the Indian Parliament building.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 4
d) 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one of the following ancient towns is well-known for its elaborate system of water harvesting and management by building a series of dams and channelizing water into connected reservoirs? [2021]

a) Dholavira
b) Kalibangan
c) Rakhigarhi
d) Ropar

Show Answer

Ans: a) Dholavira

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] In which of the following relief sculpture inscriptions is ‘Ranyo Ashoka’ (King Ashoka) mentioned along with the stone portrait of Ashoka? [2019]

a) Kanganahalli
b) Sanchi
c) Shahbazagrhi
d) Sohgaura

Show Answer

Ans: a) Kanganahalli

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] The painting of Bodhisattva Padmapani is one of the most famous and oft-illustrated paintings at: [2017]

a) Ajanta
b) Badami
c) Bagh
d) Ellora

Show Answer

Ans: a) Ajanta

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following is/are famous for Sun temples? [2017]

1. Arasavalli
2. Amarakantak
3. Omkareshwar

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Who of the following had first deciphered the edicts of Emperor Ashoka? [2016]

a) Georg Bilhler
b) James Prinsep
c) Max Muller
d) William Jones

Show Answer

Ans: b) James Prinsep

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] What is/are common to the two historical places known as Ajanta and Mahabalipuram? [2016]

1. Both were built in the same period
2. Both belong to the same religious denomination
3. Both have rock-cut monuments

Select the correct answer using the code given below`
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) None is correct

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to art and archaeological history of India, which one among the following was made earliest? [2015]

a) Lingaraja Temple at Bhubaneswar
b) Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli
c) Rock-cut Monuments at Mahabalipuram
d) Varaha Image at Udayagiri

Show Answer

Ans: b) Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Indian history of art and culture, consider the following pairs: [2014]

Famous work of sculptureSite
1. A grand image of Buddha’s Mahaparinirvana with numerous celestial musicians above and the sorrowful figures of his followers below: Ajanta
2. A huge image of Varaha Avatar (boar incarnation) of Vishnu, as he rescues Goddess Earth from the deep and chaotic waters, sculpted on rock: Mount Abu 
3.”Arjuna’s Penance”/ “Descent of Ganga” sculpted on the surface of huge boulder: Mamallapuram

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Buddhist history, tradition and culture in India, consider the following pairs: [2014]

Famous ShrineLocation
1. Tabo monastery and temple complex:Spiti Valley
2. Lhotsava Lhakhang:Zanskar Valley
3. Alchi Temple Complex:Ladakh

Which of the above pairs given is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Some Buddhist rock-cut caves are called Chaityas, while the others are called Viharas. What is the difference between the two? [2013]

a) Vihara is a place of worship, while Chaitya is the dwelling place of the monks
b) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihara is the dwelling place of the monks
c) Chaitya is the stupa at the far end of the cave, while Vihara is the hall axial to it
d) There is no material difference between the two

Show Answer

Ans: b) Chaitya is a place of worship, while Vihara is the dwelling place of the monks

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the history of Indian rock-cut architecture, consider the following statements: [2013]

1. The caves at Badami are the oldest Surviving rock-cut caves in India.
2. The Barabar rock-cut caves were originally made for Ajivikas by Emperor Chandragupta Maurya.
3. At Ellora, caves were made for different faiths.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following historical places: [2013]

1. Ajanta caves
2. Lepakshi temple
3. Sanchi stupa

Which of the above places is/ are also known for mural paintings?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] The Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara are the: [2012]

a) Three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent
b) Three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be classified
c) Three main styles of Indian temple architecture
d) Three main musical Gharanas prevalent in India

Show Answer

Ans: c) Three main styles of Indian temple architecture

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] There are only two known examples of cave paintings of the Gupta period in ancient India. One of these is paintings of Ajanta Caves. Where is the other surviving example of Gupta paintings? [2010]

a) Bagh Caves                    b) Ellora Caves
c) Lomas Rishi cave         d) Nasik caves

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bagh Caves

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located? [2009]

a) Bhadrachalam            b) Chidambaram
c) Hampi                             d) Srikalahasti

Show Answer

Ans: c) Hampi 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] In which State is the Buddhist site Tabo Monastery located? [2009]

a) Arunachal Pradesh   
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Sikkim                            
d) Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Ans: b) Himachal Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Match List with List II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the lists: [2009]

List I (Famous Temple)  List II (State)
A. Vidyashankara 1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajarani Temple2. Karnataka
C. Kandariya Mahadeo3. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bhimeswara temple 4. Orissa

      A    B   C   D
a)  2    4    3    1
b)  2    3    4    1
c)  1    4    3    2
d)  1    3    4    2

Show Answer

Ans: a)  2    4    3    1

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Near Which one of the following cities are Palitana  Temples located? [2009]

a) Bhavnagar       b) Mount Abu
c) Nasik                  d) Ujjain

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bhavnagar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Where is the famous Vijaya Vitala temple having its 56 carved pillars emitting musical notes located? [2008]

a) Belur                 b) Bhadrachalam
c)  Hampi             d) Srirangam

Show Answer

Ans: c)  Hampi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists: [2006]

List 1 (Place of archaeological Monument)List 2 (State)
A. Sisupalgarh1. Assam
B. Piprahwa2. Manipur
C. Goalpara3. Orissa
D. Bishnupur4. Uttar Pradesh

      A    B   C   D
a)  2    4    1    3
b)  2    1    4    3
c)  3    4    1    2
d)  3    1    4    2

Show Answer

Ans: c)  3    4    1    2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [2006]

a) Vikramshila Monastery: Uttar Pradesh
b) Hemkund Gurudwara: Himachal Pradesh
c) Udayagiri Caves: Maharashtra
d) Amaravati Buddhist Stupa: Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: d) Amaravati Buddhist Stupa: Andhra Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2006]

Monastery                      – State
a) Dhankar Monastery – Himachal Pradesh
b) Rumtek Monastery – Sikkim
c) Tabo Monastery – Himachal Pradesh
d) Kye Monastery – Arunachal Pradesh

Show Answer

Ans: d) Kye Monastery – Arunachal Pradesh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] The initial design and construction of which massive temple took place during the reign of Suryavarman II? [2006]

a) Sri Mariamman Temple 
b) Angkor Vat
c) Batu Caves Temple          
d) Kamakhya Temple

Show Answer

Ans: b) Angkor Vat

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following? [2006]

a) Mahapadma Nanda
b) Chandragupta Maurya
c) Ashoka
d) Samudragupta

Show Answer

Ans: d) Samudragupta

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Consider the following sites/monuments: [2005]

1. Champaner- Pavagadh Archaeological Park
2. Chhatrapati Shivaji Railway Station, Mumbai
3. Mamallapuram
4. Sun Temple (Konark Temple)

Which of the above are included in the World Heritage List of UNESCO?
a) 1, 2 and 3                  b) 1,3 and 4
c) 2 and 4                      d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] The Archaeological Survey of India is an attached office of the Department / Ministry of: [2004]

a) Culture
b) Tourism
c) Science and Technology
d) Human Resource Development

Show Answer

Ans: a) Culture

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following statements is not correct? [2002]

a) The status of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Tirthankara of Jains
b) India’s largest Buddhist monastery is in Arunachal Pradesh
c) The Khajuraho temples were built under Chandela Kings
d) The Hoysalesvara temple is dedicated to Siva

Show Answer

Ans: a) The status of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Tirthankara of Jains

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] In which one of the following cities is the Lingaraja Temple located? [2001]

a) Bhubaneswar          
b) Bijapur
c) Kolkata                       
d) Shravanabelagola

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bhubaneswar  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Hoysala monuments are found in: [2001]

a) Hampi and Hospet
b) Halebid and Belur
c) Mysore and Bangalore
d) Sringeri and Dharwar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Halebid and Belur

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [2001]

a) Harappan Civilisation – Painted Grey Ware
b) The Kushans – Gandhara School of Art
c) The Mughals – Ajanta Paintings
d) The Marathas – Pahari School of Painting

Show Answer

Ans: b) The Kushans – Gandhara School of Art

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Assertion (A): The Gandhara School of art bears the mark of Hellenistic influence.

Reason (R): Hinayana form was influenced by that art. [1998]
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Which one of the following ancient Indian records is the earliest royal order to preserve foodgrains to be utilised during the crises in the country? [1998]

a) Sohagaura Copper­plate
b) Rummindei pillar ­edict of Asoka
c) Prayaga­ Prasasti
d) Mehrauli Pillar inscription of Chandra

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sohagaura Copper­plate

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The Asokan major rock edicts which tell us about the Sangam Kingdom include rock edicts: [1998]

a) I and X                  b) I and XI
c) II and XIII             d) II and XIV

Show Answer

Ans: c) II and XIII

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Which one of the following statements regarding Asokan stone pillars is incorrect? [1997]

a) These are highly polished
b) These are monolithic
c) The shaft of pillars is tapering in shape
d) These are parts of architectural structures

Show Answer

Ans: d) These are parts of architectural structures

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] Which one of the following edicts mentions the personal name of Asoka? [1997]

a) Kalsi                                    
b) Rummindei
c) Special Kalinga Edict   
d) Maski

Show Answer

Ans: d) Maski

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Which one of the following sculptures invariably used green schist as the medium? [1996]

a) Maurya sculptures
b) Mathura sculptures
c) Bharhut sculptures
d) Gandhara sculptures.

Show Answer

Ans: c) Bharhut sculptures

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] The name by which Asoka is generally referred to in his inscriptions is: [1995]

a) Chakravarti               b) Dharmadeva
c) Dharmakirti              d) Priyadasi

Show Answer

Ans: d) Priyadasi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] The Nagara, the Dravida and the Vesara are: [1995]

a) The three main racial groups of the Indian subcontinent
b) The three main linguistic divisions into which the languages of India can be classified
c) The three main styles of Indian temple architecture
d) The three main musical gharanas prevalent in India

Show Answer

Ans: c) The three main styles of Indian temple architecture

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] Bronze icons of Nataraja cast during the Chola period invariably show the deity with: [1995]

a) Eight hands          b) Six hands
c) Four hands            d) Two hands

Show Answer

Ans: c) Four hands 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments