Menu Close

4A) Establishment of British Rule in India (1757-1857) (Prelims PYQs)

Modern Indian History – Previous Year Questions UPSC Prelims

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] By which one of the following Acts was the Governor General of Bengal designated as the Governor General of India? [2023]

(a) The Regulating Act
(b) The Pitt’s India Act
(c) The Charter Act of 1793
(d) The Charter Act of 1833

Show Answer

Ans: (d) The Charter Act of 1833

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Indian history, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2021]
1) The Nizamat of Arcot emerged out of Hyderabad State
2) The Mysore Kingdom emerged out of Vijayanagara Empire
3) Rohilkhand Kingdom was formed out of the territories occupied by Ahmad Shah Durrani
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements correctly explains the impact of the Industrial Revolution on India during the first half of the nineteenth century? [2020]

a) Indian handicrafts were ruined
b) Machines were introduced in the Indian textile industry in large numbers
c) Railways lines were laid in many parts of the country
d) Heavy duties were imposed on the imports of British manufactures

Show Answer

Ans: a) Indian handicrafts were ruined

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements about ‘the Charter Act of 1813’: [2019]
1. It ended the trade monopoly of the East India Company in India except for trade in tea and trade with China.
2. It asserted the sovereignty of the British Crown over the Indian territories held by the Company.
3. The revenues of India were now controlled by the British Parliament

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] The staple commodities of export by the English East India Company from Bengal in the middle of the 18th century were: [2018]

a) Raw cotton, oil-seeds and opium
b) sugar, salt, zinc and Lead
c) Copper, silver, gold, spices and tea
d) Cotton, silk, saltpetre and opium

Show Answer

Ans: d) Cotton, silk, saltpetre and opium

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which of the following statements do not apply to the system of Subsidiary Alliance introduced by Lord Wellesley? [2018]

a) To maintain a large standing army at others expense
b) To keep India safe from Napoleonic danger
c) To secure a fixed income for the company
d) To establish British paramountcy over the Indian states

Show Answer

Ans: c) To secure a fixed income for the company

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following was/were associated with the introduction of Ryotwari Settlement in India during the British rule? [2017]
1. Lord Cornwallis
2. Alexander Read
3. Thomas Munro
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2012]

1. Assessment of land revenue on the basis of nature of the soil and the quality of crops
2. Use of mobile cannons in warfare
3. Cultivation of tobacco and red chillies

Which of the above was/were introduced into India by the English?

a) 1 Only              b) 1 & 2
c) 2 & 3                d) None

Show Answer

Ans: d) None

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Ryotwari Settlement, consider the statements: [2012]

1. The rent was paid directly by the peasants to the Government.
2. The Government gave Pattas to the Ryats.
3. The lands were surveyed and assessed before being taxed.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 Only              b) 1 & 2 Only
c) 1, 2 & 3            d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1, 2 & 3  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions? [2011]

a) Making zamindar’s position stronger vis-à-vis the ryot.
b) Making east India company an overlord of zamindars.
c) Making judicial system more efficient.
d) None of the (a), (b) and (c) above.

Show Answer

Ans: d) None of the (a), (b) and (c) above.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service? [2010]

a) Warren Hastings         b) Wellesley
c) Cornwallis                   d) William Bentinck

Show Answer

Ans: c) Cornwallis

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] By a regulation in 1793, the District Collector was deprived of his judicial powers and made the collecting agent only. What was the reason for such regulation? [2010]

a) Lord Cornwallis felt that the District Collector’s efficiency of revenue collection would enormously increase without the burden of other work.
b) Lord Cornwallis felt that Judicial power should compulsorily be in the hands of Europeans while Indians can be given the job of revenue collection in the districts.
c) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person.
d) The judicial work demanded a deep knowledge of India and a good training in law and Lord Cornwallis felt that District Collector should be only a revenue collector?

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] The ruler of which one of the following States was removed from power by the British on the pretext of misgovernance? [2007]

a) Awadh             b) Jhansi
c) French             d) Satara

Show Answer

Ans: a) Awadh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Who among the following Europeans were the last to come to pre independence India as traders? [2007]

a) Dutch              b) English
c) French             d) Portuguese

Show Answer

Ans: c) French   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statements: [2007]

1. Robert Clive was the first Governor-General of Bengal.
2. William Bentinck was the first Governor-General of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which one of the following was the first fort constructed by the British in India? [2007]

a) Fort William                  b) Fort St. George
c) Fort St. David                d) Fort St. Angelo

Show Answer

Ans: b) Fort St. George

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the battles fought in India in the 18th Century? [2005]

a) Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Buzar, Battle of Ambur, Battle of Plassey
b) Battle of Ambur, Battle of Plassey, Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Buxar
c) Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Plassey, Battle of Ambur, Battle of Buxar
d) Battle of Ambur, Battle of Buxar, Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Plassey

Show Answer

Ans: b) Battle of Ambur, Battle of Plassey, Battle of Wandiwash, Battle of Buxar

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Consider the following: [2005]

1. Warren Hastings was the first Governor General who established a regular police force in India on the British pattern.
2. A Supreme Court was established at Calcutta by the Regulating Act,  1773.
3. The Indian Penal Code came into effect in the year 1860.

Which of the statements is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2            b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3            d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Consider the following Princely States of the British rule in India: [2004]

1. Jhansi
2. Sambalpur
3. Satara

The correct chronological order in which  they were annexed by the British is:

a) 1, 2 3                b) 1 3 2
c) 3 2 1                 d) 3 1 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 2 1

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? [2004]

List I  (Period)List II  (Wars)
1. AD 1767- 69First Anglo Maratha War
2. AD 1790 -92Third Mysore War
3. AD 1824 -26First Anglo Burmese War
4. AD 1845- 46Second Sikh War

a) 2 and 4            b) 3 and 4
c) 1 and 2            d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans:   d) 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

11] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [2004]

a) Pitt’s India Act: Warren Hastings
b) Doctrine of Lapse: Dalhousie
c) Vernacular Press Act: Curzon
d) Ilbert Bill: Ripon

Show Answer

Ans: c) Vernacular Press Act: Curzon

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Assertion (A): Marathas emerged as the strongest native power in India after the decline of Mughal empire.: [2003]

Reason (R): Marathas were the first to have a clear concept of a united Indian nation.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Which one of the following statements is NOT correct? [2003]

a) Ali Mardan Khan introduced the system of revenue farming in Bengal
b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh set up modern foundries to manufacture cannons at Lahore
c) Sawai Jai Singh of Amber had Euedil’s ‘Elements of Coometry’ translated into Sanskrit
d) Sultan Tipu of Mysore gave money for the construction of the idol of Goddess Sarda in the Shringeri temple

Show Answer

Ans: a) Ali Mardan Khan introduced the system of revenue farming in Bengal

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Which one of the following provisions was NOT made in the Charter Act of 1833? [2003]

a) The trading activities of the East India Company were to be abolished
b) The designation of the supreme authority was to be changed as the Governor General of India in Council
c) All law-making powers to be conferred on Governor General in Council
d) An Indian was to be appointed as a Law Member in the Governor General’s Council

Show Answer

Ans: d) An Indian was to be appointed as a Law Member in the Governor General’s Council

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Match List I (Acts of Colonial Government of India) with List II (Provisions) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List I (Acts of colonial government) List II (Provisions)
A. Charter Act, 18131. Set up a Board of Control in Britain to fully regulate the east India Company’s affairs in India
B. Regulating Act  2. Company’s trade monopoly in India was ended
C. Act of 18583. The power to govern was transferred from the East India Company to the British Crown
D. Pitt’s India Act4. The Company’s directors were asked to present to the British government all correspondence and documents pertaining to the administration of the company

Codes:
     A  B  C  D
a)  2  4  3  1
b)  1  3  4   2
c)  2  3  4   1
d)  1  4  3   2

Show Answer

Ans: a)  2  4  3  1

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] With which one of the following mountain tribes did the British first come into contact after the grant of Diwani in the year 1765? [2002]

a) Garo                                b) Khasis
c) Kukis                               d) Tipperahs

Show Answer

Ans: b) Khasis

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Who among the following Indian rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines? [2001]

a) Haider Ali                      b) Mir Qasim
c) Shah Alam II                 d) Tipu Sultan

Show Answer

Ans: d) Tipu Sultan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] Under the Permanent Settlement, 1793, the zamindars were required to issue pattas to the farmers which were not issued by many of the zamindars. The reason was: [2001]

a) The zamindars were trusted by the farmers
b) There was no official check upon the zamindars
c) It was the responsibility of the British Government
d) The farmers were not interested in getting pattas

Show Answer

Ans: b) There was no official check upon the zamindars

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Who among the following streamlined the Maratha administration after Sambhaji? [2000]

a) Raja Ram                       b) Balaji Viswanath
c) Ganga Bai                      d) Nanaji Deshmukh

Show Answer

Ans: a) Raja Ram      

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The last major extension of British Indian territory took place during the time of: [2000]

a) Dufferin           b) Dalhousie
c) Lytton              d) Curzon

Show Answer

Ans: b) Dalhousie

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List IList II
I. Land allotted to big feudal landlordsA. Jagirdari System
II. Land allotted to revenue farmers or rent collectorsB. Ryotwari System
III. Land allotted to each peasant with the right to sublet, mortgage, transfer, gift or sellC. Mahalwari System
IV. Revenue settlements made at village levelD. Zamindari System

Codes:

a) I A, II C, III B, IV D          b) I A, II D, III B, IV C
c) I C, II D, III A, IV B          d) I B, II A, III C, IV D

Show Answer

Ans: b) I A, II D, III B, IV C

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] There was no independent development of industries in India during British rule because of the: [1999]

a) Absence of heavy industries
b) Scarcity of foreign capital
c) Scarcity of natural resources
d) Preference of the rich to invest in land

Show Answer

Ans: a) Absence of heavy industries

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] At a time when empires in Europe were crumbling before the might of Napoleon, which one of the following Governor  Generals kept the British flag flying high in India? [1999]

a) Warren Hastings         b) Lord Cornwallis
c) Lord Wellesley             d) Lord Hastings

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lord Wellesley   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [1999]

List I (Year)List II (Event)
I. 1775A) First Anglo Burmese War
II. 1780B) First Anglo Afghan War
III. 1824 C) First Anglo Maratha War
IV. 1838D) Second Anglo Mysore War

Codes:
a) I D, II C, III B, IV A          b) I D, II C, III A, IV B
c) I C, II D, III A, IV B          d) I C, II D, III B, IV A

Show Answer

Ans: c) I C, II D, III A, IV B 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] The term “imperial preference” was applied to the: [1999]

a) Special privileges on British imports in India
b) Racial discrimination by the Britishers
c) Subordination of Indian interest to that of the British
d) Preference given to British political agents over Indian Princes

Show Answer

Ans: a) Special privileges on British imports in India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] Who among the following was associated with the suppression of Thugs? [1997]

a) General Henry Frendergast
b) Captain Sleeman
c) Alexander Burnes
d) Captain Robert Pemberton

Show Answer

Ans: b) Captain Sleeman

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1996]

List I List II
I. Governor General of Presidency of Fort William in Bengal (under Regulating Act, 1773) A) Archibald Percival Wavell, Viscount and Earl Wavell
II. Governor General of India (under Charter Act, 1833)B) James Andrew Broun Ramsay, Earl and Marquess of Dalhousie
III. Governor General and Viceroy of India (under Indian Councils Act, 1858)C) Charles Cornwallis, 2nd Earl and first Marquess of Cornwallis
IV. Governor General and Crown Representative (under Government of India Act. 1935)D) Gilbert John Elliot  Murray   Kynynmond, Earl of Minto
 E) Louis Mountbatten, Earl Mountbatten of Burma

Codes:
a) I   C, II   B, III   D, IV   A
b) I   C, II   D, III   A, IV   E
c) I   B, II   C, III   D, IV   E
d) I   D, II   B, III   C, IV – A

Show Answer

Ans: a) I   C, II   B, III   D, IV   A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

28] “You might see a few curious Danes around, but that is because ….. used to be a Danish outpost. This quaint town with its fort and a beautiful church, the New Jerusalem, empty streets and deserted beach front is a quaint gem.” The place referred to in this quotation lies on the: [1996]

a) Tamil Nadu coast       b) Kerala coast
c) Karnataka coast          d) Goa coast

Show Answer

Ans: a) Tamil Nadu coast 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

29] Who among the following was the first European to initiate the policy of taking part in the quarrels of Indian princes with a view to acquire territories? [1996]

a) Clive                                b) Dupleix
c) Albuquerque                 d) Warren Hastings

Show Answer

Ans: b) Dupleix

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

30] Hughly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by: [1995]

a) The Portuguese           b) The French
c) The Danish                  d) The British

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Portuguese

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

31] The ‘Modi script’ was employed in the documents of the: [1995]

a) Wodeyars                      b) Zamorins
c) Hoysalas                        d) Marathas

Show Answer

Ans: d) Marathas

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

32] Examine the map given below: [1995]


The places marked 1, 2, 3 and 4 were respectively the seats of powers of the:
a) Scindias, Holkars, Gaekwads and Bhonsles
b) Holkars, Scindias, Gaekwads and Bhonsles
c) Gaekwads, Bhonsles, Scindias and Holkars
d) Scindias, Holkars, Bhonsles and Gaekwads

Show Answer

Ans: a) Scindias, Holkars, Gaekwads and Bhonsles

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

33] Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [1995]

a) Battle of Buxar – Mir Jafar vs. Clive
b) Battle of Wandiwash – French vs. East India Company
c) Battle of Chillianwala – Dalhousie vs. Marathas
d) Battle of Kharda – Nizam vs. East India Company

Show Answer

Ans: b) Battle of Wandiwash – French vs. East India Company

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4 8 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
RONIT DAS

A very good initiative…. Thank you!

Mayur

You are welcome Ronit.Stay with us for latest updates and information.