Menu Close

3B) Advent of Europeans in Medieval India (Prelims PYQs)

2B Advent of Europeans in Medieval India (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following rulers of medieval Gujarat surrendered Diu to Portuguese? [2023]

a) Ahmad Shah
b) Mahmud Begarha
c) Bahadur Shah
d) Muhammad Shah

Show Answer

Ans: c) Bahadur Shah

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1]  With reference to Indian history, consider the following statements: [2022]
1. The Dutch established their factories/ warehouses on the east coast on lands granted to them by Gajapati rulers.
2. Alfonso de Albuquerque captured Goa from the Bijapur Sultanate.
3. The English East India Company established a factory at Madras on a plot of land leased from a representative of the Vijayanagara empire.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] In the first quarter of seventeenth century, in which of the following was/were the factory/factories of the English East India Company located? [2021]
1) Broach
2) Chicacole
3) Trichinopoly

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements:[2021]
1) Francis Xavier was one of the founding members of the Jesuit Order
2) Francis Xavier died in Goa and a church is dedicated to him there
3) The Feast of St. Francis Xavier is celebrated in Goa each year

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the Pondicherry (now Puducherry), consider the following statements: [2010]

1. The first European power to occupy Pondicherry were the Portuguese.
2. The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French.
3. The English never occupied Pondicherry.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only              b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only              d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat? [2009]

a) Akbar                              b) Jahangir
c) Shahjahan                      d) Aurangzeb

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jahangir

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] During the time of which Mughal  Emperor did the Engilsh East India Company establish its first factory in India? [2008]

a) Akbar                              b) Shahjahan
c) Jahangir                         d) Aurangzeb

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jahangir

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] In the year 1613, where was the English East India Company given permission to set up a factory (trading post)? [2006]

a) Bangalore                     b) Madras
c) Masulipatnam              d) Surat

Show Answer

Ans: d) Surat

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following is the correct statement? [2005]

a) The modern Kochi was a Dutch colony till India’s independence.
b) The Dutch defeated the Portuguese and built Fort Williams in the modern Kochi.
c) The modern Kochi was first a Dutch colony before the Portuguese took over from them.
d) Modern Kochi never became a part of the British colony.

Show Answer

Ans: d) Modern Kochi never became a part of the British colony.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] In India, among the following locations, the Dutch established their earliest factory at: [2003]

a) Surat                              b) Pulicat
c) Cochin                           d) Cassimbazar

Show Answer

Ans: b) Pulicat

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] With reference to the entry of European powers into India, which one of the following statements is not correct? [2003]

a) The Portuguese captured Goa in 1499
b) The English opened their first factory in South India at Masulipatam
c) In Eastern India, the English Company opened its first factory in Orissa in 1633
d) Under the leadership of supleix, the French occupied Madras in 1746

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Portuguese captured Goa in 1499

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? [1999]

a) Jahangir: William Hawkins
b) Akbar: Sir Thomas Roe
c) Shahjahan: Travernier
d) Aurangzeb: Manucci

Show Answer

Ans: b) Akbar: Sir Thomas Roe

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book Image
UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments