Menu Close

3A) Medieval Indian History – Kingdoms and Rulers (Prelims PYQs)

2A Medieval Indian History - Kingdoms and Rulers (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following rulers of Vijayanagara Empire constructed a large dam across Tungabhadra River and a canal-cum-aqueduct several kilometers long from the river to the capital city? [2023]

a) Devaraya I
b) Mallikarjuna
c) Vira Vijaya
d) Virupaksha

Show Answer

Ans: a) Devaraya I

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] In medieval India, the term “Fanam” referred to? [2022]

a) Clothing
b) Coins
c) Ornaments
d) Weapons

Show Answer

Ans: b) Coins

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to ‘Indian history, consider the following statements: [2022]
1. The first Mongol invasion of India happened during the reign of Jalal-ud-din Khalji.
2. During the reign of Ala-ud-din Khalji, one Mongol assault marched up to Delhi and besieged the city.
3. Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq temporarily lost portions of north-west of his kingdom to Mongols.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With reference to Indian history, which of the following were known as “Kulah-Daran”?[2022]

a) Arab merchants
b) Qalandars
c) Persian calligraphists
d) Sayyids

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sayyids

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to medieval India, which one of the following is the correct sequence in ascending order in terms of size? [2021]

a) Paragana, Sarkar, Suba
b) Sarkar, Paragana, Suba
c) Suba, Sarkar, Paragana
d) Paragana, Suba, Sarkar

Show Answer

Ans: a) Paragana, Sarkar, Suba

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2021]
1) It was during the reign of Iltutmish that Chengiz Khan reached the Indus in pursuit of the fugitive Khwarezm prince.
2) It was during the reign of Muhammad bin Tughluq that Taimur occupied Multan and crossed the Indus.
3) It was during the reign of Deva Raya II of Vijayanagara Empire that Vasco da Gama reached the coast of Kerala.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the history of India, consider the following pairs: [2020]
1. Aurang: In-charge of treasury of the State
2. Banian: Indian agent of the East India Company
3. Mirasidar: Designated revenue payer to the State
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Mughal India, what is/are the difference/differences between Jagirdar and Zamindar? [2019]
1. Jagirdars were holders of land assignments in lieu of judicial and police duties, whereas Zamindars were holders of revenue rights without obligation to perform any duty other than revenue collection.
2. Land assignments to Jagirdars were hereditary and revenue rights of Zamindars were not hereditary.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2019]
1. In the revenue administration of Delhi Sultanate, the in-charge of revenue collection was known as Amil
2. The lqta system of Sultans of Delhi was an ancient indigenous institution
3. The office of Mir Bakshi came into existence during the reign of Khalji Sultans of Delhi
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Banjaras during the medieval period of Indian history were generally: [2016]

a) Agriculturists
b) Warriors
c) Weavers
d) Traders

Show Answer

Ans: d) Traders

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to the economic history of medieval India, the term Araghatta refers to: [2016]

a) Bonded labour
b) Land grants made to military officers
c) Waterwheel used in the irrigation of land
d) Wasteland and converted to cultivated land

Show Answer

Ans: c) Waterwheel used in the irrigation of land

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Regarding the taxation system of Krishna Deva, the ruler of Vijayanagar, consider the following statements: [2016]
1. The tax rate on land was fixed depending on the quality of the land
2. Private owners of workshops paid an ‘industries tax’
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Indian history, which of the following is/are the essential elementary elements of the feudal system? [2015]
1. A very strong centralized political authority and a very weak provincial or local political authority
2. Emergence of administrative structure based on control and possession of land
3. Creation of lord-vassal relationship between the feudal lord and his overlord
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following pairs: [2015]

Medieval Indian State:Present Region
1. Champaka:Central India
2. Durgara: Jammu
3. Kuluta: Malabar

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Consider the following: [2015]
The arrival of Babur into India led to the
1. Introduction of gunpowder
2. Introduction of the arch and dome in the region’s architecture
3. Establishment of Timurid dynasty
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Who of the following founded a new city on the south bank of a tributary to river Krishna and undertook to rule his new kingdom as the agent of a deity to whom all the land south of the river Krishna was supposed to belong? [2015]

a) Amoghavarsha I
b) Ballala II
c) Harihara I
d) Prataparudra II

Show Answer

Ans: c) Harihara I

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] In Medieval India, the designations ‘Mahattara’ and ‘Pattakila’ were used for: [2014]

a) Military officers
b) Village officers
c) Specialists in Vedic rituals
d) Chiefs of craft guilds

Show Answer

Ans: b) Village officers

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] What was the immediate reason for Ahmad Shah Abdali to invade India and fight the Third Battle of Panipat? [2010]

a) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his victory Timur Shah from Lahore.
b) The frustrated governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab.
c) He wanted to punish Mughal administration for non-payment of the revenues of the Chahar Mahal (Gujarat, Aurangabad, Sialkot and Pasrur).
d) He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of Punjab up to the borders of Delhi to his kingdom.

Show Answer

Ans: a) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his victory Timur Shah from Lahore.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Assertion (A): Muhammad bin Tughlaq issued a new gold coin which was called Dinar by Ibn Batutah. [2006]
Reason (R): Muhammad bin Tughlaq wanted to issue token currency in gold coins to Promote trade with West Asian and North African countries.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually tru but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is True but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Afghan rules to the throne of Delhi? [2006]

a) Sikandar Shah, Ibrahim Lodi, Bahlol Khan Lodi
b) Sikandar Shah, Bahlol Khan Lodi, Ibrahim Lodi
c) Bahlol Khan Lodi, Sikandar Shah, Ibrahim Lodi
d) Bahlol Khan Lodi, Ibrahim Lodi, Sikandar Shah

Show Answer

Ans: c) Bahlol Khan Lodi, Sikandar Shah, Ibrahim Lodi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] Who among the following laid the foundation of Rashtrakuta Empire? [2006]

a) Amoghavarsha               b) Dantidurga
c) Dhruva                            d) Krishna

Show Answer:

Ans: b) Dantidurga

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] When Raja Wodeyar founded the kingdom of Mysore, who was the ruler of the Vijayanagar Empire? [2006]

a) Sadasiva          b) Tirumala
c) Ranga II            d) Venkata II

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ranga II  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Who was the last ruler of the Tughluq dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate? [2004]

a) Firuz Shah Tughluq
b) Ghiyas ud din Tughluq Shah II
c) Nasir ud din Mahmud
d) Nasrat Shah

Show Answer

Ans: c) Nasir ud din Mahmud

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] How did the dynasty of Nizam Shahis of Ahmadnagar come to an end? [2004]

a) Ahmadnagar was annexed into Mughal empire and Husain Shah was consigned to life imprisonment.
b) Mughal troops destroyed Daulatabad fort and killed Nizam ul Mulk of Ahmadnagar.
c) Fateh Khan usurped the throne from Nizam ul Mulk.
d) Malik Ambar was defeated in a battle with Mughals in 1631 and the entire royal family was killed by the Mughal troops.

Show Answer

Ans: a) Ahmadnagar was annexed into Mughal empire and Husain Shah was consigned to life imprisonment.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

8] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. In the Third Battle of Panipat, Ahmed Shah Abdali defeated Ibrahim Lodi.
2. Tipu Sultan was killed in the Third Anglo Mysore War.
3. Mir Jafar entered in a conspiracy with the English for the defeat of Nawab Siraj-ud-daulah in the Battle of Plassey.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3                            b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3                                d) None

Show Answer

Ans: b) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Consider the following statements: [2004]

1. Narasimha Saluva ended the Sangama dynasty and seized the throne for himself and started the Saluva dynasty.
2. Vira Narasimha deposed the last Saluva ruler and seized the throne for himself.
3. Vira Narasimha was succeeded by his younger brother, Krishnadeva Raya.
4. Krishnadeva Raya was succeeded by his half-brother, Achyuta Raya.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

a) 1, 2 and 3          b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 4              d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3, and 4

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Assertion (A): Saluva Narasimha put an end to the old dynasty and assumed the royal title.: [2003]

Reason (R): He wanted to save the kingdom from further degeneration and disintegration.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Alam Khan, one of those who invited Babar to invade India was: [2003]

a) An uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi
b) A cousin of Ibrahim Lodi who was ill treated and expelled form the country
c) The father of Dilawar Khan to whom cruel treatment was meted out by Ibrahim Lodi
d) A high official in Punjab province who was very much discontented with Ibrahim Lodi’s treatment to his tribe.

Show Answer

Ans: a) An uncle of Ibrahim Lodi and a pretender to the throne of Delhi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] The Battle of Dharmat was fought between: [2003]

a) Muhammad Gori and Jai Chand
b) Babar and the Afghans
c) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh
d) Ahmad Shah Durrani and the Marathas

Show Answer

Ans: c) Aurangzeb and Dara Shikoh

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] How did the Mughal Emperor Jahandar Shah’s reign come to an early end? [2003]

a) He was deposed by his wazir
b) He died due to a slip while climbing down steps
c) He was defeated by his nephew in a battle
d) He died of sickness due to too much consumption of wine

Show Answer

Ans: c) He was defeated by his nephew in a battle

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Assertion (A): Emperor Akbar marched towards Afghanistan in 1581 with a huge army. [2003]

Reason (R): He was on his way to reclaim his ancestral country of Ferghana in Central Asia.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Assertion (A): Shah Alam II spent the initial years as an Emperor far away from his capital. [2003]

Reason (R): There was always a lurking danger of foreign invasion from the north west frontier.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are individually true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] How did Sultan Qutb ud din Aibak die? [2003]

a) He was treacherously stabbed to death by one of his ambitious nobles
b) He was killed in a battle with Taj u din Yildiz, the ruler of Ghazni who entered into a contest with him over the capture of Punjab
c) He sustained injuries while besieging the fortress of Kalinjar in Bundelkhand and succumbed to death later
d) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan

Show Answer

Ans: d) He died after a fall from his horse while playing Chaugan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] With reference to medieval Indian rulers, which one of the following statements is correct? [2002]

a) Alauddin Khalji first set up a separate ariz’s department
b) Balban introduced the branding system of horses of military
c) Muhammad bin Tughlaq was succeeded by his uncle to the Delhi throne
d) Firuz Tughlaq set up a separate department of slaves

Show Answer

Ans: d) Firuz Tughlaq set up a separate department of slaves

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] The motive behind Shahjahan’s Balkh campaign was to: [2002]

a) Secure a friendly ruler in Balkh and Badakshan which bordered Kabul
b) Conquer Samarqand and Farghana, the Mughal homelands
c) Fix the Mughal frontier on the scientific line, the Amu Daria
d) Expand the Mughal Empire beyond the sub continent

Show Answer

Ans: a) Secure a friendly ruler in Balkh and Badakshan which bordered Kabul

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] Assertion (A): Muhammad bin Tughlaq left Delhi, and, for two years lived in a camp called Swarga dwari. [2002]

Reason (R): At that time, Delhi was ravaged by a form of plague and many people died.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

20] Assertion (A): The Battle of Khanua was certainly more decisive and significant than the First Battle of Panipat. [2001]

Reason (R): Rana Sanga, the Rajput hero, was certainly a more formidable adversary than Ibrahim Lodi.

a) Both A and R are individually true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are individually true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are individually true, and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

21] The shaded area in the below map shows the empire of: [2001]

a) Alauddin Khilji
b) Mohammad Tughlaq
c) Shah Jahan
d) Aurangzeb

Show Answer

Ans: c) Shah Jahan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] The Mongols under Gengis Khan invaded India during the reign of: [2001]

a) Balban
b) Feroze Tughlaq
c) Iltutmish
d) Muhammad bin Tughlaq

Show Answer

Ans: c) Iltutmish

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] Which among the following ports was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka) during the Mughal Period? [2001]

a) Calicut               b) Broach
c) Cambay            d) Surat

Show Answer

Ans: c) Cambay 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] Which of the following pairs is correctly matched? [2001]

a) Dewan-i-bandagani – Tughlaq
b) Dewan-i-Mustakhraj – Balban
c) Dewan-i-Kohi – Alauddin Khilji
d) Dewan-i-Arz – Muhammad Tughlaq

Show Answer

Ans: a) Dewan-i-bandagani – Tughlaq

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] The practice of military governorship was first introduced in India by the: [2000]

a) Greeks                                 b) Shakas
c) Parthians                           d) Mughals

Show Answer

Ans: a) Greeks  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] The given map refers to the kingdom of [2000]


a) Akbar at the time of capture of Khandesh in 1601
b) Akbar at the time of his death in 1605
c) Aurangzeb at the time of capture of Hyderabad
d) Aurangzeb at the time of his death in 1707

Show Answer

Ans: a) Akbar at the time of capture of Khandesh in 1601

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] Consider the following events: [2000]

I. Reign of Krishna Deva Raya of Vijayanagara.
II. Construction of Qutab Minar.
III. Arrival of Portuguese in India.
IV. Death of Firoz Tughlaq.

a) II, IV, III, I           b) II, IV, I, III
c) IV, II, I, III           d) IV, II, III, I

Show Answer

Ans: a) II, IV, III, I 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

28] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists: [2000]

List I List II
I. Iqta   A) Marathas
II. Jagir  B) Delhi Sultans
III. AmaramC) Mughals
IV. MokasaD) Vijayanagara

Codes:
a) I-C, II-B, III-A, IV-D        
b) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A
c) I-B, II-C, III-A, IV-D        
d) I-C, II-B, III-D, IV-A

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-B, II-C, III-D, IV-A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

29] Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the ‘Jagadguru’ by his Muslim subjects because of his belief in secularism? [2000]

a) Husain Shah                    b) Zain-ul-Abidin
c) Ibrahim Adil Shah         d) Mahmud II

Show Answer

Ans: c) Ibrahim Adil Shah 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

30] To which Lodi Sultan does the given map relate and what town does the site marked A on the map represent? [1999]


a) Bahlol Lodi, Jaunpur
b) Sikandar Lodi, Aligarh
c) Ibrahim Lodi, Jaunpur
d) Ibrahim Lodi, Aligarh

Show Answer

Ans: a) Bahlol Lodi, Jaunpur

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

31] Assertion (A): During the time of Akbar, for every ten cavalrymen, the mansabdars had to maintain twenty horses. [1999]

Reason (R): Horses had to be rested while on march and replacements were necessary in times of war.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false, but R is true

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

32] Assertion (A): At first the Turkish administration in India was essentially military. [1998]

Reason (R): The country was parcelled out as ‘Iqtas’ among leading military leaders.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

33] Assertion (A): During the reign of Shahjahan, Dara Sikoh was sent on expedition to Balkha, Badakh-shan and Qandahar. [1998]

Reason (R): The expedition sent by Shahjahan to the Middle East was a marvellous success.
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is true, but R is false

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

34] Consider the following statements: Ahadis were those troopers who [1998]

I. Offered their services singly.
II. Did not attach themselves to any chief.
III. Had the emperor as their immediate colonel.
IV. Attached themselves to Mirzas.

Of these statements:

a) I, III and IV are correct
b) I, II and III are correct
c) II and III are correct
d) I and IV are correct

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, II and III are correct

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

35] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [1998]

List I
List II
I. 1556A) Battle of Haldi Ghati
II. 1600B) Nadir Shah’s capture of Delhi
III. 1686C) Death of Shivaji
IV. 1739D) Grant of Charter to East India Company
 E) Accession of Akbar

Codes:

a) I-C, II-D, III-B, IV-A
b) I-E, II-D, III-C, IV-B
c) I-E, II-B, III-A, IV-D
d) I-A, II-E, III-C, IV-B

Show Answer

Ans: b) I-E, II-D, III-C, IV-B

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

36] In the given map, the shaded part represents Akbar’s empire at a certain juncture: ‘A’ stands for an independent country and’B’ marks the site of a city. Which one of the following alternatives gives all correct information?  [1998]

a) Akbar in 1557: (A) Golkunda (B) Lahore
b) Akbar in 1557: (A) Khandesh (B) Multan
c) Akbar in 1605: (A) Gondwana (B) Multan
d) Akbar in 1605: (A) Gondwana (B) Lahore

Show Answer

Ans: d) Akbar in 1605: (A) Gondwana (B) Lahore

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

37] The member of Shivaji’s Astha Pradhana who looked after foreign affairs was [1998]

a) Peshwa                               b) Sachiv
c) Pandit Rao                        d) Sumant

Show Answer

Ans: d) Sumant

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

38] The loss of Qandhar was a big blow to the Mughal empire from the view point of [1998]

a) Natural resources
b) Buffer territory
c) Communication
d) Strategic stronghold

Show Answer

Ans: d) Strategic stronghold

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

39] Fawazil in the Sultanate period meant [1998]

a) Extra payment made to the nobles
b) Revenue assigned in lieu of salary
c) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the iqtadars
d) Illegal exactions extracted from the peasants

Show Answer

Ans: c) Excess amount paid to the exchequer by the iqtadars

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

40] The Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was [1998]

a) Iltutmish
b) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
d) Sikandar Lodi

Show Answer

Ans: c) Feroz Shah Tughlaq

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

41] After consolidating his power, Balban assumed the grand title of: [1997]

a) Tute-i-Hind                       b) Kaisr-i-Hind
c) Zil-i-Ilahi                            d) Din-i-Ilahi

Show Answer

Ans: c) Zil-i-Ilahi 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

42] The head of the military department under the reorganised central machinery of administration during Akbar’s reign was [1997]

a) Diwan                                  b) Mir Bakshi
c) Mir Saman                         d) Bakshi

Show Answer

Ans: b) Mir Bakshi

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

43] Nastaliq was:  [1996]

a) A Persian script used in medieval India
b) A raga composed by Tansen
c) A cess levied by the Mughal rulers
d) A manual of code of conduct for the Ulemas

Show Answer

Ans: a) A Persian script used in medieval India

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

44] In medieval India, Mansabdari system was introduced mainly for [1996]

a) Making recruitment to the army
b) Facilitating revenue collection
c) Ensuring religious harmony
d) Effecting clean administration

Show Answer

Ans: a) Making recruitment to the army

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

45] Who among the following were famous jurists of medieval India? [1995]

I. Vijnanesvara
II. Hemadri
III. Rajasekhara
IV. Jimutavahana

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:

a) I, II and III                           b) II, III and IV
c) I, II and IV                          d) I and IV

Show Answer

Ans: c) I, II and IV 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

46] Ashtapradhan was a Council of Ministers [1995]

a) In the Gupta Administration
b) In the Chola Administration
c) In the Vijayanagar Administration
d) In the Maratha Administration

Show Answer

Ans: d) In the Maratha Administration

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

47] Consider the, map given below: [1995]

The route indicated in the map was followed, during the course of his military exploits, by

a) Chandragupta II            b) Harshavardhana
c) Rajendra Chola             d) Malik Kafur

Show Answer

Ans: d) Malik Kafur

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Nikhil

Great content! Thank you so much for segregating questions in this manner.

Mayur

You’re most welcome. You’ve got this! All the best for upcoming preparation.

Yash

Highly appreciate your efforts in segregating PYQs by topic!
Just a suggestion, Could you please add a kingdom-wise breakdown to this section too?
It was perfectly done in ancient history PYQs and was super helpful.
Thanks a ton!