Menu Close

UPSC Prelims 2024 Answer Key With Explanations

Please find below the answer key for UPSC Prelims 2024 General Studies 1 Paper. This has been a product of research by the team of Education Province. We’re also providing all the questions along with explanations on this page (ongoing). If you feel any discrepancy in any of the answer, please comment, we’ll be very glad to address it.

Detailed Solutions to UPSC Prelims 2024 GS 1 Answers

Set A Solutions

Que. 1 Consider the following statements :
Statement-I :
The atmosphere is heated more by incoming solar radiation than by terrestrial radiation.
Statement-II :
Carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere are good absorbers of long wave radiation.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?
(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Que. 2 Consider the following statements :
Statement-I :
Thickness of the troposphere at the equator is much greater as compared to poles.
Statement-II :
At the equator, heat is transported to great heights by strong convectional currents.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-JI does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-J is incorrect, but Statelnent-ll is correct

Answer: (a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

Que. 3 Consider the following :
1. Pyroclastic debris
2. Ash and dust
3. Nitrogen compounds
4. Sulphur compounds
How many of the above are products of volcanic eruptions ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (d) All four

Que. 4 Which of the following is/are correct inference/inferences from isothermal maps in the month of January?
1. The isotherms deviate to the north over the ocean and to the south over the continent.
The presence of cold ocean currents, Gulf Stream and North Atlantic Drift make the North Atlantic Ocean colder and the isotherms bend towards the north.
Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 5 Which of the following countries are well known as the two largest cocoa producers in the world ?

(a) Algeria and Morocco
(b) Botswana and Namibia
(c) Cöte d’Ivoire and Ghana
(d) Madagascar and Mozambique

Answer: (c) Cöte d’Ivoire and Ghana

Que. 6 With reference to the Himalayan rivers joining the Ganga downstream of Prayagraj from West to East, which one of the following sequences is correct ?

(a) Ghaghara — Gomati — Gandak — Kosi
(b) Gomati — Ghaghara — Gandak — Kosi
(c) Ghaghara — Gomati — Kosi — Gandak
(d) Gomati — Ghaghara — Kosi — Gandak

Answer: (b) Gomati — Ghaghara — Gandak — Kosi

Que. 7 Consider the following statements :
Statement-I :
Rainfall is one of the reasons for weathering of rocks.
Statement-II :
Rain water contains carbon dioxide in solution.
Statement-III :
Rain water contains atmospheric oxygen.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-II and Statement-III are correct and both of them explain Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-II and Statement-III are correct, but only one of them explains Statement-I
(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement-I
(d) Neither Statement-II nor Statement-III is correct

Answer: (a) Both Statement-II and Statement-III are correct and both of them explain Statement-I

Que. 8 Consider the following countries :
1. Finland
2. Germany
3. Norway
4. Russia
How many of the above countries have a border with the North Sea ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 9 Consider the following information :
Waterfall – Region – River
Dhuandhar – Malwa – Narmada
Hundru – Chota Nagpur – Subarnarekha
Gersoppa – Western Ghats – Netravati
In how many of the above rows is the given information correctly matched ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 10 Consider the following information :
Region – Name of the mountain range – Type of Mountain
Central Asia – Vosges – Fold mountain
Europe – Alps – Block mountain
North America – Appalachians – Fold mountain
South America – Andes – Fold mountain
In how many of the above rows is the given information correctly matched ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c)Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 11 Consider the following airports :
1. Donyi Polo Airport
2. Kushinagar International Airport
3. Vijayawada International Airport
In the recent past, which of the above have been constructed as Greenfield projects?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

Que. 12 With reference to “water vapour”, which of the following statements is/are correct ?
1. It is a gas, the amount of which decreases with altitude.
2. Its percentage is maximum at the poles.
Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 13. Consider the following description :
1. Annual and daily range of temperatures is low.
2. Precipitation occurs throughout the year.
3. Precipitation varies between 50 cm — 250 cm.
What is this type of climate?

(a) Equatorial climate
(b) China type climate
(c) Humid subtropical climate
(d) Marine West coast climate

Answer: (d) Marine West coast climate

Que. 14 With reference to “Coriolis force”, which of the following statements Ware correct?
1. It increases with increase in wind velocity.
2. It is maximum at the poles and is absent at the equator.
Select the answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 Only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 15 On June 21 every year, which of the following latitude(s) experience(s) a sunlight of more than 12 hours ?
1. Equator
2. Tropic of Cancer
3. Tropic of Capricorn
4. Arctic Circle
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4

Answer: (d) 2 and 4

Que. 16 One of the following regions has the world’s largest tropical peatland, which holds about three years worth of global carbon emissions from fossil fuels; and the possible destruction of which can exert detrimental effect on the global climate. Which one of the following denotes that region ?

(a) Amazon Basin
(b) Congo Basin
(c) Kikori Basin
(d) Rio de la Plata Basin

Answer: (b) Congo Basin

Que. 17 With reference to Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) that are used in making many consumer products, consider the following statements :
1. PFAS are found to be widespread in drinking water, food and food packaging materials.
2. PFAS are not easily degraded in the environment.
3. Persistent exposure to PFAS can lead to bioaccumulation in animal bodies.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 .only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d)1, 2 and 3

Que. 18 Consider the following :
1. Carabid beetles
2. Centipedes
3. Flies
4. Termites
5. Wasps
Parasitoid species are found in how many of the above kind of organisms?

(a) Only two
(b) Only three
(c) Only four
(d) All five

Answer: (c) Only four

Que. 19 Consider the following plants :
1. Groundnut
2. Horse-gram
3. Soybean
How many of the above belong to the pea family?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None

Answer: (c) All three

Que. 20 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
The Indian Flying Fox is placed under the “vermin” category in the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
Statement-II
The Indian Flying Fox feeds on the blood of other animals.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

Que. 21 The organisms “Cicada, Froghopper and Pond skater” are :

(a) Birds
(b) Fish
(c) Insects
(d) Reptiles

Answer: (c) Insects

Que. 22 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
Many chewing gums found in the market are considered a source of environmental pollution.
Statement-II
Many chewing gums contain plastic as gum base.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

Que. 23 Consider the following pairs :
Country – Animal round in its natural habitat
Brazil – Indri
Indonesia – Elk
Madagascar -Bonobo
How many of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(e) All three
(d) None

Answer: (d) None

Que. 24 Consider the following statements regarding World Toilet Organization :
1. It is one of the agencies of the United Nations.
2. World Toilet Summit, World Toilet Day and World Toilet College are the initiatives of this organization, to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis.
3.The main focus of its function is to grant funds to the least developed countries and developing countries to achieve the end of open defecation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 2 and 3

Answer: (a) 2 only

Que. 25 Consider the following statements :
1. Lions do not have a particular breeding season,
2. Unlike most other big cats, cheetahs do not roar.
3. Unlike male lions, male leopards do not proclaim their territory by scent marking.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

Que. 26 Which one of the following is the correct description of” 100 Million Farmers”?

(a) It is a platform for accelerating the transition towards food and water systems that are net-zero (carbon), nature-positive and that aims to increase farmer resilience.
(b) It is an international alliance and a network Of individuals and farming organisations interested in supporting and strengthening the development of the organic animal husbandry.
(c) It is a digital platform fully integrated With service providers and built on blockchain that lets buyers. sellers and third parties trade fertilizers quickly and securely.
(d) It is a platform with the mission of encouraging the farmers to form Farmer Product Organisations or Agribusiness Consortiums, thus facilitating the access to global open markets to sell their products.

Answer: (a) It is a platform for accelerating the transition towards food and water systems that are net-zero (carbon), nature-positive and that aims to increase farmer resilience.

Que. 27 Consider the following:
1. Battery storage
2. Biomass generators
3. Fuel cells
4. Rooftop solar photovoltaic units
How many’ of the above are considered “Distributed Energy Resources” ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (d) All four

Que. 28 Which one Of the following shows a unique relationship with an insect that has co-evolved with it and that is the only insect that can pollinate this tree?

(a) Fig
(b) Mahua
(c) Sandalwood
(d) Silk cotton

Answer: (a) Fig

Que. 29 Consider the following :
1.Butterflies
2.Fish
3.Frogs
How many of the above have poisonous species among them ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None

Answer: (c) All three

Que. 30 Consider the following :
1. Cashew
2. Papaya
3. Red sanders
How many of the above trees are actually native to India ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None

Answer: (a) Only one

Que. 31 With reference to radioisotope thermoelectric generators (RTGs), consider the following statements:
1. RTGs are miniature fission reactors.
2. RTGs are used for powering the onboard systems of spacecrafts.
3. RTGs can use Plutonium-238, which is a by-product of weapons development.

Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

Que. 32 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
Giant stars live much longer than dwarf stars.
Statement-II
Compared to dwarf stars, giant stars have greater rate of nuclear reactions.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Que. 33 Which one of the following is synthesised in human body that dilates blood vessels and increases blood flow ?

(a) Nitric oxide
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Nitrogen pentoxide

Answer: (a) Nitric oxide

Que. 34 Consider the following activities :
1. Identification of narcotics on passengers at airports or in aircraft
2. Monitoring of precipitation
3. Tracking the migration of animals
In how many of the above activities can the radars be used ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 35 Consider the following aircraft :
1.Rafael
2.MiG-29
3.Tejas MK-I
How many of the above are considered fifth generation fighter aircraft ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) All three
(d) None

Answer: (d) None

Que. 36 In which of the following are hydrogels used?
1. Controlled drug delivery in patients
2. Mobile air-conditioning systems
3. Preparation of industrial lubricants
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 37 One of the following is the exhaust pipe emission from Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles, powered by hydrogen?
(a) Hydrogen peroxide
(b) Hydronium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Water vapour

Answer: (d) Water vapour

Que. 38 Recently, the term “pumped-storage hydropower” is actually and appropriately discussed in the context of which one of the following ?

(a) Irrigation of terraced crop fields
(b) Lift irrigation of cereal crops
(c) Long duration energy storage
(d) Rainwater harvesting system

Answer: (c) Long duration energy storage

Que. 39 “Membrane Bioreactors” are often discussed in the context of :

(a) Assisted reproductive technologies
(b) Drug delivery nanotechnologies
(c) Vaccine production technologies
(d) Wastewater treatment technologies

Answer: (d) Wastewater treatment technologies

Que. 40 With reference to the Indian economy, “Collateral Borrowing and Lending Obligations” are the instruments of:

(a) Bond market
(b) Forex market
(c) Money market
(d) Stock market

Answer: (c) Money market

Que. 41 The total fertility rate in an economy is defined as:

(a) the number of children born per 1000 people in the population in a year.
(b) the number of children born to a couple in their lifetime in a given population.
(c) the birth rate minus death rate.
(d) the average number of live births a woman would have by the end of her child-bearing age.

Answer: (d) the average number of live births a woman would have by the end of her child-bearing age.

Que. 42 Consider the following statements :
1. In India, Non-Banking Financial Companies can access the Liquidity Adjustment Facility window of the Reserve Bank of India.
2. In India, Foreign Institutional Investors can hold the Government Securities (G-Secs).
3. In India, Stock Exchanges can offer separate trading platforms for debts.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2 and 3only

Answer: (d) 2 and 3only

Que. 43 In India, which of the following can trade in Corporate Bonds and Government Securities?
1. Insurance Companies
2. Pension Funds
3. Retail Investors
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Que. 44 Consider the following :
1. Exchange-Traded Funds (ETF)
2. Motor vehicles
3. Currency swap
Which of the above is/are considered financial instruments ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1,2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: (d) 1 and 3 only

Que. 45 With reference to the sectors of the Indian economy, consider the following pairs
Economic activity – Sector
Storage of agricultural produce – Secondary
Dairy farm – Primary
Mineral exploration – Tertiary
Weaving cloth – Secondary
How many of the pairs given above are correctly matched ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 46 Consider the following materials:
1. Agricultural residues
2. Corn grain
3. Wastewater treatment sludge
4. Wood mill waste
Which of the above can be used as feedstock for producing Sustainable Aviation Fuel ?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d)1, 3 and 4 only

Answer: (c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Que. 47 With reference to physical capital in Indian economy, consider the following pairs :
Items – Category
Farmer’s plough – Working capital
Computer – Fixed capital
Yarn used by the weaver – Fixed capital
Petrol – Working capital
How many Of the above pairs are matched ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 48 Which one of the following words/phrases is most appropriately used to denote “an interoperable network of 3D virtual worlds that can be accessed simultaneously by millions of users, who can exert property rights over virtual items”?

(a) Big data analytics
(b) Cryptography
(c) Metaverse
(d) Virtual matrix

Answer: (c) Metaverse

Que. 49 With reference to the rule/rules imposed by the Reserve Bank Of India while treating foreign banks, consider the following statements:
1. There is no minimum capital requirement for wholly owned banking subsidiaries in India.
2. For wholly owned banking subsidiaries in India, at least 50% of the board members should be Indian nationals.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 50 With reference to Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) rules in India, consider the following statements:
1. CSR rules specify that expenditures that benefit the company directly or its employees will not be considered as CSR activities.
2. CSR rules do not specify minimum spending on CSR activities.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 51
Consider the following statements:
Statement I
If the United States of America (USA) were to default on its debt, holders of US Treasury Bonds will not be able to exercise their claims to receive payment.
Statement-II
The USA Government debt is not backed by any hard assets, but only by the faith of the Government.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

Que. 52 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
Syndicated lending spreads the risk of borrower default across multiple lenders.
Statement-II
The syndicated loan can be a fixed amount/lump sum of funds, but cannot be a credit line.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

Que. 53 Consider thc following statements in respect of the digital rupee :
1. It is a sovereign currency issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in alignment with its monetary policy.
2. It appears as a liability on the RBI’s balance sheet.
3. It is insured against inflation by its very design.
It is freely convertible against commercial bank money and cash.
Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 4

Que. 54 With reference to ancient India, Gautama Buddha was generally known by which of the following epithets?
1. Nayaputta
2. Shakyamuni
3. Tathagata
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None of the above are epithets of Gautama Buddha

Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

Que. 55 Consider the following information :
Archaeological Site – State – Description
1. Chandraketugarh – Odisha – Trading Port town
2. Inamgaon – Maharashtra – Chalcolithic site
3. Mangadu – Kerala – Megalithic site
4. Salihundam – Andhra Pradesh – Rock-cut cave shrines
In which of the above rows is the given information correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Answer: (b) 2 and 3

Que. 56 Who of the following rulers of medieval India gave permission to the Portuguese to build a fort at Bhatkal?

(a) Krishnadevaraya
(b) Narasimha Saluva
(c) Muhammad Shah III
(d) Yusuf Adil Shah

Answer: (a) Krishnadevaraya

Que. 57 With reference to revenue collection by Cornwallis, consider the following statements :
1. Under the Ryotwari Settlement of revenue collection, the peasants were exempted from revenue payment in case of bad harvests or natural calamities.
2. Under the Permanent Settlement in Bengal, if the Zamindar failed to pay his revenues to the state, on or before the fixed date, he would be removed from his Zamindari.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both I and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 58 Consider the following statements :
1. There are no parables in Upanishads.
2. Upanishads were composed earlier than the Puranas.
of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both I and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 59 Consider the following statements :
1. India is a member of the International Grains Council.
2. A country needs to be a member of the International Grains Council for exporting or importing rice and wheat.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both I and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 60 Which one of the following was the latest inclusion in the Intangible Cultural Heritage List of UNESCO ?
(a) Chhau dance
(b) Durga puja
(c) Garba dance
(d) Kumbh mela

Answer: (c) Garba dance

Que. 61 Who was the Provisional President Of the Constituent Assembly before Dr. Rajendra Prasad took over ?

(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(c) T.T. Krishnamachari
(d) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha

Answer: (d) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha

Que 62. With reference to the Government of India Act, 1935, consider the following statements:
1. It provided for the establishment of an All India Federation based on the union Of the British Indian Provinces and Princely States.
2. Defence and Foreign Affairs were kept under the control of the federal legislature.
Which Of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 63 Which one of the following is a work attributed to playwright Bhasa ?
(a) Kavyalankara
(b) Natyashastra
(c) Madhyama-vyayoga
(d) Mahabhashya.

Answer: (c) Madhyama-vyayoga

Que. 64 Sanghabhuti, an Indian Buddhist monk, who travelled to China at the end of the fourth century AD, was the author of a commentary on:

(a) Prajnaparamita Sutra
(b) Visuddhimagga
(c) Sarvastivada Vinaya
(d) Lalitavistara

Answer: (c) Sarvastivada Vinaya

Que. 65 Consider the following properties included in the World Heritage List released by UNESCO :
1. Shantiniketan
2. Rani-ki-Vav
3. Sacred Ensembles of the Hoysalas
4. Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodhgaya
How many of the above properties were included in 2023?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 66 As per Article 368 of the Constitution of India, the Parliament may amend any provision of the Constitution by way of :
1. Addition
2. Variation
3. Repeal
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Que. 67 Consider the following countries :
1. Italy
2. Japan
3. Nigeria
4. South Korea
5. South Africa
Which of the above countries are frequently mentioned in the media for their Iow birth rates, or ageing population or declining population?

(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 5
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 3 and 5 only

Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 4

Que. 68 Which of the following statements are correct in respect of a Money Bill in the Parliament ?
1. Article 109 mentions special procedure in respect of Money Bills.
2. A Money Bill shall not be introduced in the Council of States.
3. The Rajya Sabha can either approve the Bill or suggest changes but cannot reject it.
4. Amendments to a Money Bill suggested by the Rajya Sabha have to be accepted by the Lok Sabha.
Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 3 and 4

Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

Que. 69 Which of the following is/are correctly matched in terms of equivalent rank in the three services of Indian Defence forces ?
Army – Airforce – Navy
Brigadier – Air Commodore – Commander
Major General – Air Vice Marshal – Vice Admiral
Major – Squadron Leader – Lieutenant Commander
Lieutenant Colonel – Group Captain – Captain
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3 only

Answer: (d) 3 only

Que. 70 The North Eastern Council (NEC) was established by the North Eastern Council Act, 1971. Subsequent to the amendment of NEC Act in 2002, the Council comprises which of the following members ?
1. Governor of the Constituent State
2. Chief Minister of the Constituent State
3. Three Members to be nominated by the President of India
4. The Home Minister of India
Select the correct answer using the code given
below :

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

Que. 71 How many Delimitation Corrimissions have been constituted by the Government of India till December 2023?

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer: (d) Four

Que. 72 The Constitution (71st Amendment) Act, 1992 amends the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution to include which of the following languages ?
1. Konkani
2. Manipuri
3. Nepali
4. Maithili
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 3

Que. 73 Consider the following pairs :.
Party – Its Leader
1. Bharatiya Jana Sangh – Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
2. Socialist Party – C. Rajagopalachari
3. Congress for Democracy – Jagiivan Ram
4. Swatantra Party – Acharya Narendra Dev
How many of the above are correctly matched ?

(a) Only one
(b) Only two
(c) Only three
(d) All four

Answer: (b) Only two

Que. 74 Which of the following statements are correct about the Constitution of India ?
1. Powers of the Municipalities are given in Part IX A of the Constitution.
2. Emergency provisions are given in Part XVIII of the Constitution.
3. Provisions related to the amendment of the Constitution are given in Part XX of the Constitution.
Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Que. 75 Which one of the following statements is correct as per the Constitution of India ?
(a) Inter-State trade and commerce is a State subject under the State List.
(b) Inter-State migration is a State subject under the State List.
(c) Inter-State quarantine is a Union subject under the Union List.
(d) Corporation tax is a State subject under the State List.

Answer: (c) Inter-State quarantine is a Union subject under the Union List.

Que. 76 Under which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India, has the Supreme Court of India placed the Right to Privacy?
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 19
(d) Article 21

Answer: (d) Article 21

Que. 77 What are the duties of the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) as Head of the Department of Military Affairs?
1. Permanent Chairman of Chiefs of Staff Committee
2. Exercise military command over the three Service Chiefs
3. Principal Military Advisor to Defence Minister on all tri-service matters
Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: (d) 1 and 3 only

Que. 78 Operations undertaken by the Army towards upliftment of the local population in remote areas to include addressing of their basic needs is called :

(a) Operation Sankalp
(b) Operation Maitri
(c) Operation Sadbhavana
(d) Operation Madad

Answer: (c) Operation Sadbhavana

Que. 79 The longest border between any two countries in the world is between:
(a) Canada and the United States of America
(b) Chile and Argentina
(c) China and India
(d) Kazakhstan and Russian Federation

Answer: (a) Canada and the United States of America

Que. 80 Which of the following statements about the Ethics Committee in the Lok Sabha are correct?
1. Initially it was an ad-hoc Committee.
2. Only a Member of the Lok Sabha can make a complaint relating to unethical conduct of a member of the Lok Sabha.
3. This Committee cannot take up any matter which is sub-judice.
Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

Que. 81 Consider the following statements regarding ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’:
1. Provisions will come into effect from the 18th Lok Sabha.
2. This will be in force for 15 years after becoming an Act.
3. There are provisions for the reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes Women within the quota reserved for the Scheduled Castes.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: (c) 2 and 3 only

Que. 82 Which of the following statements about ‘Exercise Mitra Shakti-2023’ are correct?
1. This was a joint military exercise between India and Bangladesh.
2. It commenced in Aundh (Pune).
3. Joint response during counter-terrorism operations was a goal of this operation.
4. Indian Air Force was a part of this exercise.
Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Answer: (d) 2, 3 and 4

Que. 83 A Writ of Prohibition is an order issued by the Supreme Court or High Courts to:

(a) A government officer prohibiting him from taking a particular action.
(b) The Parliament or legisIative Assembly to pass a law on Prohibition.
(c) The lower court prohibiting continuation of proceedings in a case.
(d) The Government prohibiting it from following an unconstitutional policy.

Answer: (c) The lower court prohibiting continuation of proceedings in a case.

Que. 84 Consider the following statements :
1. It is the Governor of the State who recognizes and declares any community of that State as a Scheduled Tribe.
2. A community declared as a Scheduled Tribe in a State need not be so in another State.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 85 With reference to Union Budget, consider the following statements :
1. The Union Finance Minister on behalf of the Prime Minister lays the Annual Financial Statement before both the Houses of Parliament.
2. At the Union level, no demand for a grant can be made except on the recommendation of the President of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both land 2
(d) Neither I nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 86 Who of the following is the author of the books “The India Way” and “Why Bharat Matters” ?
(a) Bhupender Yadav
(b) Nalin Mehta
(c) Shashi Tharoor
(d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Answer: (d) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Que. 87 Consider the following pairs :
Country – Reason for being in the news
1. Argentina – Worst economic crisis
2. Sudan – War between the country’s regular army and paramilitary forces
3. Turkey – Rescinded its membership of NATO
How many of the pairs given above are correctly matched ?

(a) Only one pair
(b) Only two pairs
(c) All three pairs
(d) None of the pairs

Answer: (b) Only two pairs

Que. 88 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
Sumed pipeline is a strategic route for Persian Gulf oil and natural gas shipments to Europe.
Statement-II
Sumed pipeline connects the Red Sea with the Mediterranean Sea.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

Que. 89 Consider the following statements :
1. The Red Sea receives very little precipitation in any form.
2. No water enters the Red Sea from rivers.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both I and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (a) 1 only

Que. 90 According to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), which one of the following is the largest source of Sulphur dioxide emissions?

(a) Locomotives using fossil fuels
(b) Ships using fossil fuels
(c) Extraction of metals from ores
(d) Power plants using fossil fuels

Answer: (d) Power plants using fossil fuels

Que. 91 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
There is instability and worsening security situation in Sahel region.
Statement-II
There have been military takeovers/coups d’état in several countries of the Sahel region in the recent past.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

Que. 92 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
India does not import apples from the United States of America.
Statement-II
In India, the law prohibits the import of Genetically Modified food without the approval of the competent authority.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Que. 93 With reference to the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, consider the following statements:
1. While any solution for the removal of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha is under consideration
2. He/She shall not preside.
3. He/She shall not have the right to speak.
4. He/She shall not be entitled to vote on the resolution in the first instance.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Que. 94 With reference to the Indian Parliament consider the following statements :
1. A bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses on its dissolution.
2. A bill passed by the Lok Sabha and pending in the Rajya Sabha lapses on the dissolution of the Lok Sabha.
3. A bill in regard to which the President of India notified his/her intention to summon the Houses to a joint sitting lapses on the dissolution of the Lok Sabha.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

Answer: (b) 1 and 2

Que. 95 With reference to the Parliament of India, consider the following statements:
1. Prorogation of a House by the President of India does not require the advice of the Council of Ministers
2. Prorogation of a House is generally done after the House is adjourned sine die but there no bar to the President of India prorogating the House which is in session.
3. Dissolution of the Lok Sabha is done by the President of India who, save in exceptional circumstances, does so on the advice of the Council of Ministers.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 only

Answer: (c) 2 and 3

Que. 96 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
The European Parliament approved the Net-Zero Industry Act recently
Statement-II
The European Union intends to achieve carbon neutrality by 2040 and therefore aims to develop all of its own clean technology by that time.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

Que. 97 Consider the following statements:
Statement I
Recently, Venezuela has achieved a rapid recovery from its economic crisis and succeeded in preventing its people from fleeing/emigrating to other countries.
Statement-II
Venezuela has the world’s largest oil reserves.
Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements ?

(a) Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I
(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I
(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect
(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Answer: (d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

Que. 98 With reference to the Digital – India—Land Records Modernization Program, consider the following statements :
1. To implement the scheme, the Central Government provides 100% funding.
2. Under the Scheme, Cadastral Maps are digitised.
3. An initiative has been undertaken to transliterate the Records of Rights from local language to to any of the languages recognized by the Constitution of India
Which of the statements given above are correct ?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Que. 99 With reference to the ‘Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan’, consider the following statements:
1. This scheme guarantees a minimum package of antenatal care services to women in their second and third trimesters of pregnancy and six months post-delivery health care service in any government health facility.
2. Under this scheme, private sector health care providers of certain specialities can volunteer to provide services at nearby government health facilities.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: (b) 2 only

Que. 100 With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) Yojana, consider the following statements:
1. The entry age group for enrolment in the scheme is 21 to 40 years.
2. Age specific contribution shall be made by the beneficiary.
3. Each subscriber under the scheme shall receive a minimum pension of 3,000 per month after attaining the age of 60 years.
4. Family pension is applicable to the spouse and unmarried daughters.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1,3 and 4
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Nikhil

Thank you so much 👍