Menu Close

4I) Last Phase of British Rule (1940-1950) (Prelims PYQs)

I) Last Phase of British Rule (1940-1950) (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

​​1] With reference to the proposals of Cripps Mission, consider the following statements: [2022]
1. The Constituent Assembly would have members nominated by the Provincial Assemblies as well as the Princely States.
2. Any Province, which is not prepared to accept the new Constitution would have the right to sign a separate agreement with Britain regarding its future status.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to 8th August, 1942 in Indian history, which one of the following statements is correct? [2021]

a) The Quit India Resolution was adopted by the AICC
b) The Viceroy’s Executive Council was expanded to include more Indians
c) The Congress ministries resigned in seven provinces
d) Cripps proposed an Indian Union with full Dominion Status once the Second World War was over

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Quit India Resolution was adopted by the AICC

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] In the context of Colonial India, Shah Nawaz Khan, Prem Kumar Sehgal and Gurbaksh Singh Dhillion are remembered as: [2021]

a) Leaders of Swadeshi and Boycott Movement
b) Members of the Interim Government in 1946
c) Members of the Drafting Committee in the Constituent Assembly
d) Officers of the Indian National Army

Show Answer

Ans: d) Officers of the Indian National Army

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Indian National Movement, consider the following pairs: [2019]

PersonPosition held
1. Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru All India  Liberal Federation
2. K.C. NeogyMember The Constituent Assembly
3. P.C. JoshiGeneral Secretary, Communist Party of India

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following were the founders of the “Hind Mazdoor Sabha” established in 1948? [2018]

a) B. Krishna Pillai, E.M.S. Namboodiripad and K.C George
b) Jayaprakash Narayan, Deen Dayal Upadhyay and M.N Roy
c) C.P Ramaswamy Iyer, K. Kamaraj and Veeresalingam Pantulu
d) Ashok Mehta, T.S Ramanujan and G.G Mehta

Show Answer

Ans: d) Ashok Mehta, T.S Ramanujan and G.G Mehta

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Indian freedom struggle, consider the following events: [2017]
1. Mutiny in Royal Indian Navy
2. Quit India Movement launched
3. Second Round Table Conference
What is the correct chronological sequence of the above events?

a) 1-2-3
b) 2-1-3
c) 3-2-1
d) 3-1-2

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3-2-1

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] The plan of Sir Stafford Cripps envisaged that after the Second World War: [2016]

a) India should be granted complete independence
b) India should be partitioned into two before granting independence
c) India should be made a republic with the condition that she will join the Commonwealth
d) India should be given Dominion status

Show Answer

Ans: d) India should be given Dominion status

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to cabinet mission, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2015]
1. It recommended a federal government
2. It enlarged the powers of the Indian courts
3. It provided for more Indians in the ICS
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] The Radcliffe Committee was appointed to: [2014]

a) Solve the problem of minorities in India
b) Given effect to the Independence Bill
c) Delimit the boundaries between India and Pakistan
d) Enquire into the riots in East Bengal

Show Answer

Ans: c) Delimit the boundaries between India and Pakistan

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] Quit India movement was launched in response to? [2013]

a) 1 mission plan
b) Cripps proposals
c) Simon Commission report
d) Wavell plan

Show Answer

Ans: b) Cripps proposals

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] With reference to Indian history, the members of the constituent assembly from the provinces were? [2013]

a) Directly elected by the people of those provinces
b) Nominated by the Indian national congress and the Muslim league
c) Elected by the provincial legislative assemblies
d) Selected by the government for their expertise in constitutional matters

Show Answer

Ans: c) Elected by the provincial legislative assemblies

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following observations  is not true about the quit India movement of 1942? [2011]

a) It was a non-violent movement.
b) It was led by mahatma Gandhi.
c) It was a spontaneous movement.
d) It did not attract the labour class in general.

Show Answer

Ans: d) It did not attract the labour class in general.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with the Cripps Mission?  [2010]

a) Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel
b) Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari
c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad
d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

Show Answer

Ans: c) Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] After the Quit India Movement, C. Rajagopalachari issued a pamphlet entitled “The Way Out”. Which one of the following was a proposal in this pamphlet? [2010]

a) The establishment of a “War Advisory Council” composed of representatives of British India and the Indian States.
b) Reconstitution of the Central Executive Council in such a way that all its members, except the Governor General and the Commander – in – Chief should be Indian leaders.
c) Fresh elections to the Central and Provincial Legislatures to be held at the end of 1945 and the Constitution making body to be convened as soon as possible.
d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock.

Show Answer

Ans: d) A solution for the constitutional deadlock.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] With which one of the following movements is the slogan ”Do or Die” associated? [2009]

a) Swadeshi Movement
b) Non – Cooperation Movement
c) Civil Disobedience Movement
d) Quit India Movement

Show Answer

Ans: d) Quit India Movement

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] In the ”Individual Satyagraha”, Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second? [2009]

a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Rajagopalachari
d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Show Answer

Ans: b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Consider the following statements: [2009]

The Cripps Proposals include the provision for
1. Full independence for India
2. Creation of Constitution making body.

Which of the statements given above is are correct?

a) 1 only                                  
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                    
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organiser of underground activity in: [2009]

a) Civil Disobedience Movement
b) Non-Cooperation Movement
c) Quit India Movement
d) Swadeshi Movement

Show Answer

Ans: c) Quit India Movement

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Who of the following Prime Ministers sent the Cripps Mission to India? [2009]

a) James Ramsay MacDonald
b) Stanley Baldwin
c) Neville Chamberlain
d) Winston Churchill

Show Answer

Ans: d) Winston Churchill

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] During the Indian Freedom Struggle, who of the following raised an army called ‘Free Indian Legion’? [2008]

a) Lala Hardayal
b) Rashbehari Bose
c) Subhas Chandra Bose
d) V.D.Savarkar

Show Answer

Ans: c) Subhas Chandra Bose

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Which one of the following suggested the reconstitution of the Viceroy’s Executive council in Which all the portfolios including that of War Members were to be held by the Indian leader? [2008]

a) Simon Commission    
b) Simla Conference
c) Cripps Proposal            
d) Cabinet Mission

Show Answer

Ans: b) Simla Conference

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Assertion(A): According to the Wavell Plan, the number of Hindu and Muslim members in the Executive Council were to be equal. [2007]

Reason(R): Wavell thought that this arrangement would have avoided the partition of India.

a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is True but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: c) A is True but R is false

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

11] Which portfolio was held by Dr. Rajendra Prasad in the Interim Government formed in the year 1946? [2006]

a) Defence
b) External Affairs and Commonwealth
c) Food and Agriculture
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c) Food and Agriculture

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Who among the following was the Chairman of the Union Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? [2005]

a) B. R. Ambedkar
b) J. B. Kripalani
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Alladi Krishanaswami Ayyar

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jawaharlal Nehru

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Consider the following statements: On the eve of launch of Quit India Movement, Mahatma Gandhi: [2005]

1. Asked the government servants to resign.
2. Asked the soldiers to leave their posts
3. Asked the Princes of the Princely States to accept the sovereignty of their own people.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 and 2               b) 2 and 3
c) 3 only                 d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] Consider the following statements: [2005]

1. Lord Mountbatten was the Viceroy when the Simla Conference took place.
2. Indian Navy Revolt, 1946 took place when the Indian sailors in the Royal Indian Navy at Bombay and Karachi rose against the Government.

Which of the statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only                                  
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                    
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] Which one of the following statements is correct? [2004]

a) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946.
b) Jawaharlal Nehru, M.A. Jinnah and Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel were members of the Constituent Assembly of India.
c) The First Session of the Constituent Assembly of India was held in January, 1947.
d) The Constitution of India was adopted on 26th January, 1950.

Show Answer

Ans: a) The Constituent Assembly of India was elected by the Provincial Assemblies in the year 1946.

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] An important aspect of the Cripps Mission of 1942 was: [2003]

a) That all Indian States should join the Indian Union as a condition to consider any degree of autonomy for India
b) The creation of an Indian Union with Dominion status very soon after the Second World War
c) The active participation and cooperation of the Indian people, communities and political parties in the British war effort as a condition for granting independence with full sovereign status to India after war.
d) The framing of a constitution for the entire Indian Union, with no separate constitution for any province, and a Union Constitution to be accepted by all provinces

Show Answer

Ans: b) The creation of an Indian Union with Dominion status very soon after the Second World War

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Who headed the Interim Cabinet formed in 1946? [2003]

a) Rajendra Prasad
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
d) Rajagopalachari

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jawaharlal Nehru

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] The last opportunity to avoid the partition of India was lost with the rejection of: [2002]

a) Cripps Mission
b) Rajagopalachari Formula
c) Cabinet Mission
d) Wavell Plan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Cabinet Mission

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

19] The members of the Constituent Assembly which drafted the Constitution of India were: [2002]

a) Nominated by the British Parliament
b) Nominated by the Governor General
c) Elected by the Legislative Assemblies of various provinces
d) Elected by the Indian National Congress and Muslim League

Show Answer

Ans: c) Elected by the Legislative Assemblies of various provinces

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

20] The President of Indian National Congress at the time of partition of India was: [2002]

a) C Rajagopalachari
b) J B Kripalani
c) Jawaharlal Nehru
d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Show Answer

Ans: b) J B Kripalani

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

21] At the time of partition of India, which one of the following provinces of British India came forward with a plan for a united and independent existence? [2000]

a) Punjab                                 b) Assam
c) Bengal                                 d) Bihar

Show Answer

Ans: a) Punjab  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

22] The Balkan Plan for fragmentation of India was the brain­child of: [2000]

a) W. Churchill                     
b) M. A. Jinnah
c) Lord Mountbatten        
d) V. P. Menon

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lord Mountbatten      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

23] As an alternative to the partition of India, Gandhiji suggested to Mountbatten that he: [2000]

a) Postpone granting of independence
b) Invite Jinnah to form the government
c) Invite Nehru and Jinnah to form the government together
d) Invite the army to take over for some time

Show Answer

Ans: b) Invite Jinnah to form the government  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

24] The Indian National Army (INA) came into existence in 1943 in: [2000]

a) Japan                                  
b) Burma
c) Singapore                          
d) Malaya

Show Answer

Ans: c) Singapore             

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

25] “It made its proposals in May. It still wanted a united India. There was to be a Federal Union composed of British provinces.” The above quotation is related to: [1999]

a) Simon Commission
b) Gandhi­Irwin Pact
c) Cripps Mission
d) Cabinet Mission

Show Answer

Ans: d) Cabinet Mission     

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

26] Which Indian nationalist leader looked upon a war between Germany and Britain as a godsent opportunity which would enable Indians to exploit the situation to their advantage? [1999]

a) C. Rajagopalachari
b) M. A. Jinnah
c) Subhas Chandra Bose
d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Show Answer

Ans: c) Subhas Chandra Bose      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

27] Which one of the following leaders of the Congress was totally in favour of the Cabinet Mission Plan? [1999]

a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Jawaharlal Nehru
c) Sardar Patel
d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Show Answer

Ans: c) Sardar Patel     

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

28] Assertion (A): Lord Linlithgow described the August Movement of 1942 as the most serious rebellion since Sepoy Mutiny.: [1999]

Reason (R): There was massive upsurge of the peasantry in certain areas.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

29] Lord Mountbatten came to India as Viceroy along with specific instructions to: [1998]

a) Balkanize the Indian sub­continent
b) Keep India united if possible
c) Accept Jinnah’s demand for Pakistan
d) Persuade the Congress to accept partition

Show Answer

Ans: b) Keep India united if possible   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

30] Assertion (A): The Congress rejected the Cripps proposals.: [1998]

Reason (R): The Cripps Mission consisted solely of whites.

a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: b) Both A and R are true, but R is NOT a correct explanation of A  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

31] When the Indian Muslim League was inducted into the interim government in 1946, Liyaqat Ali Khan was assigned the portfolio of: [1998]

a) Foreign affairs               
b) Home
c) Finance                              
d) Defence

Show Answer

Ans: c) Finance   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

32] The Indian National Congress agreed in 1947 to the partition of the country mainly because: [1998]

a) The principle of two Nation theory was then acceptable to them
b) It was imposed by the British Government and the Congress was helpless in this regard
c) They wanted to avoid large­scale communal riots
d) India would have otherwise lost the opportunity to attain freedom

Show Answer

Ans: c) They wanted to avoid large­scale communal riots    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

33] At the time of India’s Independence, Mahatma Gandhi was: [1998]

a) A member of Congress Working Committee
b) Not a member of the Congress
c) The President of the Congress
d) The General Secretary of the Congress

Show Answer

Ans: b) Not a member of the Congress   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

34] What is the correct sequence of the following events? [1998]

I. The August Offer
II. The I.N.A. trial
III. The Quit India Movement
IV. The Royal Indian Naval Ratings’ Revolt

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes:
a) I, III, II, IV           b) III, I, II, IV
c) I, III, IV, II           d) III, I, IV, II

Show Answer

Ans: a) I, III, II, IV      

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

35] Consider the following statements about Jawaharlal Nehru: [1996]

I. He was the President of the Congress Party in 1947.
II. He presided over the Constituent Assembly.
III. He formed the first Congress Ministry in United Province before India’s independence.

Of these statements:

a) I, II and III are correct
b) I and III are correct
c) I and II are correct
d) None is correct

Show Answer

Ans: d) None is correct   

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

36] Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan? [1996]

a) Provincial grouping
b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
c) Acceptance of Pakistan
d) Constitution framing right

Show Answer

Ans: c) Acceptance of Pakistan    

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

37] Who among the following suggested the winding up of the Indian National Congress after India attained independence? [1996]

a) C. Rajagopalachari
b) Acharya Kripalani
c) Mahatma Gandhi
d) Jayaprakash Narain

Show Answer

Ans: c) Mahatma Gandhi  

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

38] Which one of the following first mooted the idea of a constituent assembly to frame a constitution for India? [1996]

a) Swaraj Party in 1934
b) Congress Party in 1936
c) Muslim League in 1942
d) All Parties Conference in 1946

Show Answer

Ans: a) Swaraj Party in 1934

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

39] Assertion (A): The British sovereignty continued to exist in free India.: [1996]

Reason (R): The British sovereign appointed the last Governor ­ General of free India. In the context of the above two statements, which one of the following is correct?

a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true but R is false
d) A is false but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: d) A is false but R is true

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

40] B.R. Ambedkar was elected to the Constituent Assembly from: [1996]

a) West Bengal
b) The Bombay Presidency
c) The then Madhya Bharat
d) Punjab

Show Answer

Ans: a) West Bengal

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

41] In the interim government formed in 1946, the Vice­President of the Executive Council was: [1995]

a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
c) C. Rajagopalachari
d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Show Answer

Ans: a) Jawaharlal Nehru

The explanations are available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.
Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
guest
2 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Vijay

answer of first question of 2022 is wrong…answer should be 2 only