Menu Close

4C) Events from 1857 to 1885 (Prelims PYQs)

C) Events from 1857 to 1885 (Prelims PYQs)

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] In the context of Indian history, the Rakhmabai case of 1884 revolved around: [2020]
1. Women’s right to gain education
2. Age of consent
3. Restitution of conjugal rights
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Economically, one of the result of the British rule in India in the 19th century was the: [2018]

a) Increase in the exports of Indian handicrafts
b) Growth in the number of Indian owned factories
c) Commercialization of Indian agriculture
d) Rapid increase in urban population

Show Answer

Ans: c) Commercialization of Indian agriculture

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2017 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2017]
1. The Factories Act, 1881 was passed with a view to fix the wages of industrial workers and to allow the workers to form trade unions.
2. N.M. Lokhande was a pioneer in organising the labour movement in British India.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2]  Consider the following pairs: [2017]
1.  Radhakanta Deb — First President of the British Indian Association
2.  Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty —Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha
3.  Surendranath Banerjee — Founder of the Indian Association
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2016]
1. Calcutta Unitarian Committee
2. Tabernacle of New Dispensation
3. Indian Reform Association
Keshab Chandra Sen is associated with the establishment of which of the above?

a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2015 Prelims PYQs

1] Who of the following was/were economic critic/critics of colonialism in India? [2015]
1. Dadabhai Naoroji
2. G. Subramania Iyer
3. R. C. Dutt
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2014 Prelims PYQs

1]  What was/were the object/objects of Queen Victoria’s Proclamation (1858)? [2014]
1. To disclaim any intention to annex Indian States
2. To place the Indian administration under the British Crown
3. To regulate East India Company’s trade with India
Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] The Ilbert Bill Controversy was related to the__: [2013]

a. Imposition of restrictions to carry certain arms by the Indians
b. Imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages
c. Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans
d. Removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth

Show Answer

Ans: c. Removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2012 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2012]

The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he
1. Exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
2. Interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians
3. Stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else

Which among the above statements is/ are correct?

a) 1 Only                             b) 2 & 3 Only
c) 1 & 3 Only                      d) 1, 2 & 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 Only 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2011 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, “Home Charges “ formed an important part of the drain of wealth from India. Which of the following funds constituted “Home Charges’’? [2011]

1. Funds used to support the India office in London.
2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India.
3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.

a) 1 only.                            b) 1 and  2 only.
c) 2  and 3 only.                 d) 1, 2,and 3.

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and  2 only.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] The first factory Act restricting the working hours of women and children, and authorising local governments to make necessary rules was adopted during whose time? [2007]

a) Lord Lytton                   b) Lord Bentinck
c) Lord Ripon                    d) Lord Canning

Show Answer

Ans: c) Lord Ripon 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Consider the following statements: [2006]

1. The Charter Act 1853 abolished East India Company’s monopoly of Indian trade.
2. Under the Government of India Act,1858, the British Parliament abolished the East India company altogether and undertook the responsibility of ruling India directly

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only                             b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2                  d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act? [2005]

a) Lord Dufferin                b) Lord Ripon
c) Lord Curzon                  d) Lord Hardinge

Show Answer

Ans: b) Lord Ripon

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] With reference to colonial rule in India, what was sought by the Ilbert Bill in 1883? [2003]

a) To bring Indians and Europeans on par as far as the criminal jurisdiction of courts was concerned
b) To impose severe restrictions on the freedom of the native press as it was perceived to be hostile to colonial rulers
c) To encourage the native Indians to appear for civil service examinations by conduction them in India
d) To allow native Indians to possess arms by amending the Arms Act

Show Answer

Ans: a) To bring Indians and Europeans on par as far as the criminal jurisdiction of courts was concerned

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Which one of the following submitted in 1875 a petition to the House of Commons demanding India’s direct representation in the British Parliament? [2002]

a) The Deccan Association
b) The Indian Association
c) The Madras Mahajan Sabha
d) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha

Show Answer

Ans: d) The Poona Sarvajanik Sabha

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] Which one of the following Acts of British India strengthened the Viceroy’s authority over his executive council by substituting “portfolio” or departmental system for corporate functioning? [2002]

a) Indian Council Act, 1861
b) Government of India Act, 1858
c) Indian Councils Act, 1892
d) Indian Councils Act, 1909

Show Answer

Ans: a) Indian Council Act, 1861

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] That the per capita income in India was Rs. 20 in 1867-­68, was ascertained for the first time by: [2000]

a) M. G. Ranade                b) Sir W. Hunter
c) R. C. Dutta                     d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Show Answer

Ans: d) Dadabhai Naoroji

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] The Governor ­General who followed a spirited “Forward” policy towards Afghanistan was: [1999]

a) Minto                              b) Dufferin
c) Elgin                                d) Lytton

Show Answer

Ans: d) Lytton

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Which one of the following Indian leaders was dismissed by the British from the Indian Civil Service? [1999]

a) Satyendranath Tagore
b) Surendranath Banerji
c) R. C. Dutt
d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Show Answer

Ans: b) Surendranath Banerji

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

10] Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? [1998]

I. Theodore Beck: Mohammedan Anglo ­Oriental College, Aligarh
II. Ilbert Bill: Ripon
III. Pherozesha Mehta: Indian National Congress
IV. Badruddin Tyabji: Muslim League

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:

a) I, II, III and IV                 b) II and lV
c) I, III and IV                     d) I, II and III

Show Answer

Ans: d) I, II and III

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.3 4 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
2 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
akshay.rawal

THANKS THIS PYQS ARE BIG HELP