Menu Close

2C) Ancient History – Literature (Prelims PYQs)

1C) Ancient History - Literature (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to ancient Indian History, consider the following pairs: [2023]

Literary Work :               Author
1. Devichandragupta :    Bilhana
2. Hammira-Mahakavya : Nayachandra Suri
3. Milinda-panha :           Nagarjuna
4. Nitivakyamrita :           Somadeva Suri

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) Only three
d) All four

Show Answer

Ans: b) Only two

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following explains the practice of ‘Vattakirutal’ as mentioned in the Sangam poems? [2023]

a) Kings employing women bodyguards
b) Learned persons assembling in royal courts to discuss religious and philosophical matters.
c) Young girls keeping watch over agricultural fields and driving away birds and animals.
d) A king defeated in a battle committing ritual suicide by starving himself to death.

Show Answer

Ans: d) A king defeated in a battle committing ritual suicide by starving himself to death.

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following statements about Sangam literature in ancient South India is correct? [2022]

a) Sangam poems are devoid of any reference to material culture
b) The social classification of Varna was known to Sangam poets
c) Sangam poems have no references to warrior ethic
d) Sangam literature refers to magical forces as irrational

Show Answer

Ans: b) The social classification of Varna was known to Sangam poets

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the history of ancient India Bhavabhuti Hastimalla and Kshemeshvara were famous: [2021]

a) Jain monks
b) Playwrights
c) Temple architects
d) Philosophers

Show Answer

Ans: b) Playwrights

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the scholars/litterateurs of ancient India, consider the following statements: [2020]

1. Panini is associated with Pushyamitra
2. Amarasimha is associated with Harshavardhana
3. Kalidasa is associated with Chandra Gupta-II

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following foreign travellers elaborately discussed about Diamonds and diamond mines in India? [2018]

a) Francois Bernier
b) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
c) Jean de Thevenot
d) Abbe Barthelemy Carre

Show Answer

Ans: b) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following books of ancient India has the love story of the son of the founder of Sunga dynasty? [2016]

a) Swapnavasavadatta
b) Malavikagnimitra
c) Meghadoota
d) Ratnavali

Show Answer

Ans: b) Malavikagnimitra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] The Chinese traveller Yuan Chwang (Hiuen Tsang) who visited India recorded the general conditions and culture of India at that time. In this context, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2013]

1. The roads and river-routes were completely immune from robbery.
2. As regards punishment for offences, ordeals by fire, water and poison were the instruments for determining the innocence or guilt of a person.
3. The tradesmen had to play duties at ferries and barrier stations.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

Join us on Telegram

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] Recently, the manuscripts of which one of the following have been included in the UNESCO’s Memory of World Register? [2008]

a) Abhidhamma Pitaka     b) Mahabharta
c) Ramayana                          d) Rig-Veda

Show Answer

Ans: d) Rig-Veda

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

2] Which one of the following four Vedas contains an account of magical charms and spells? [2004]

a) Rig­veda                          b) Yajur­veda
c) Atharva­veda                d) Sama­veda

Show Answer

Ans: c) Atharva­veda  

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

3] ‘Mrichchhakatika’ an ancient Indian book written by Shudraka deals with: [2003]

a) The love affair of a rich merchant with the daughter of a courtesan
b) The victory of Chandragupta II over the Shaka Kshat­rapas of western India
c) The military expeditions and exploits of Samudragupta
d) The love affair between a Gupta King and a princess of Kamarupa

Show Answer

Ans: a) The love affair of a rich merchant with the daughter of a courtesan

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

4] The ancient Indian play Mudrarakshasa of Visakhadatta has its subject on: [2002]

a) A conflict between Gods and Demons of ancient Hindu lore
b) A romantic story of an Aryan prince and a tribal woman
c) The story of the power struggle between two Aryan tribes
d) The court intrigues at the time of Chandragupta Maurya

Show Answer

Ans: d) The court intrigues at the time of Chandragupta Maurya

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

5] Assertion (A): The Aham and Puram poems of the Padinen Kilukanakku group formed a continuation of the Sangam composition.

Reason (R): They were included under the Post­Sangam works as against the Sangam works proper. [2000]
a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
b) Both A and R are true, but R is not a correct explanation of A
c) A is true, but R is false
d) A is false, but R is true

Show Answer

Ans: a) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

6] The following persons came to India at one time or another: [1999]

I. Fa ­Hien
II. I­tsing
III. Megasthenese
IV. Hieun ­Tsang

The correct chronological sequence of their visits is:
a) III, I, II, IV         b) III, I, IV, II
c) I, III, II, IV         d) I, III, IV, II

Show Answer

Ans: b) III, I, IV, II

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

7] Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? [1998]

I. Mrichchakatikam — Shudraka
II. Buddhacharita — Vasuvandhu
III. Mudrarakshasha — Vishakhadatta
IV. Harshacharita — Banabhatta

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
Codes:
a) I, II, III and IV        b) I, III and IV
c) I and IV                   d) II and III

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, III and IV

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

8] Which one of the following pairs of composers in different languages and their works on the Mahabharata theme is correctly matched? [1997]

a) Sarladasa — Bengali
b) Kasirama — Oriya
c) Tikkana — Marathi
d) Pampa — Kannada

Show Answer

Ans: d) Pampa — Kannada

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

9] Which one of the following scripts of ancient India was written from right to left? [1997]

a) Brahmi                 b) Nandnagari
c) Sharada               d) Kharoshti

Show Answer

Ans: d) Kharoshti

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !

10] The famous dialogue between, Nachiketa and Yama is mentioned in the: [1997]

a) Chhandogyopanishad
b) Mundakopanishad
c) Kathopanishad
d) Kenopanishad

Show Answer

Ans: c) Kathopanishad

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

11] Milindapanho is in the form of a dialogue between the King Menander and the Buddhist monk: [1997]

a) Nagasena            b) Nagarjuna
c) Nagabhatta        d) Kumarilabhatta

Show Answer

Ans: a) Nagasena

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

12] Match List I with List II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists: [1997]

List I (Author)    
I. Varahamihira  
II. Visakhadatta 
III. Sudraka          
IV. Bilhana                                          

List II (Text)
A) Prabandha Chintamani
B) Mrchchhakatikam
C) Brhat­Samhita
D) Devi Chandragupta 
E) Vikramankadevacharita

Codes:
a) I­C, II­D, III­E, IV­B
b) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­E
c) I­E, II­C, III­D, IV­A
d) I­A, II­C, III­E, IV­B

Show Answer

Ans: b) I­C, II­D, III­B, IV­E

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

13] Prem Vatika, poems on the life of Krishna, was composed by: [1996]

a) Bihari                               b) Surdas
c) Raskhan                         d) Kabir

Show Answer

Ans: c) Raskhan   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

14] The river most mentioned in early Vedic literature is: [1996]

a) Sindhu                             b) Sutudri
c) Sarasvati                         d) Ganga

Show Answer

Ans: a) Sindhu   

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

15] The term apabhramsa was used in medieval Sanskrit texts to denote: [1996]

a) Outcastes among the Rajputs
b) Deviations from Vedic rituals
c) Early forms of some of the modern Indian languages
d) Non­Sanskrit verse metres

Show Answer

Ans: c) Early forms of some of the modern Indian languages

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

16] Which one of the following texts of ancient India allows divorce to a wife deserted by her husband? [1996]

a) Kamasutra      
b) Manavadharmashastra
c) Sukra Nitisara 
d) Arthashastra

Show Answer

Ans: d) Arthashastra

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

17] Who among the following was a Brahmavadini who composed some hymns of the Vedas? [1995]

a) Lopamudra                   b) Gargi
c) Leelavati                         d) Savitri

Show Answer

Ans: a) Lopamudra 

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

18] The term ‘Yavanapriya’, mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts, denoted: [1995]

a) A fine variety of Indian muslin
b) Ivory
c) Damsels sent to the Greek court for dance performance
d) Pepper

Show Answer

Ans: d) Pepper

This feature is available only to the logged in users. Click here to login.

Already logged in? Click here to refresh. 

  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments