Menu Close

9F) Biology (Prelims PYQs)

8F) Biology (Prelims PYQs)

2023 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following statements: [2023]

1. Some microorganisms can grow in environments with temperature above the boiling point of water.
2. Some microorganisms can grow in environments with temperatures below the freezing point of water.
3. Some microorganisms can grow in highly acidic environment with a pH below 3.

How many of the above statements are correct?
a) Only one
b) Only two
c) All three
d) None

Show Answer

Ans: c) All three

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following statements best describes the role of B cells and T cells in the human body?  [2022]

a) They protect the body from environmental allergens.
b) They alleviate the body’s pain and inflammation
c) They act as immunosuppressants in the body.
d) They protect the body from diseases caused by pathogens.

Show Answer

Ans: d) They protect the body from diseases caused by pathogens.

2] Consider the following statements in respect of probiotics: [2022]

1. Probiotics are made of both bacteria and yeast.
2. The organisms in probiotics are found in foods we ingest but they do not naturally occur in our gut.
3. Probiotics help in the digestion of milk sugars.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2021]

1) Bacteria
2) Fungi
3) Virus

Which of the above can be cultured in artificial/synthetic medium?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 and 2 only

2] In the nature, which of the following is/are most likely to be found surviving on a surface without soil? [2021]

1) Fern
2) Lichen
3) Moss
4) Mushroom

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 and 4 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3
d) 1, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: c) 2 and 3

3] Consider the following statements: [2021]

1) Adenoviruses have single-stranded DNA genomes whereas retroviruses have double-stranded DNA genomes.
2) Common cold is sometime caused by an adenovirus whereas AIDS is caused by a retrovirus.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 only

2020 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements are correct regarding the general difference between plant and animal cells? [2020]

1. Plant cells have cellulose cell walls whilst animal cells do not.
2. Plant cells do not have plasma membranes unlike animal cells which do.
3. Mature plant cell has one large vacuole whilst an animal cell has many small vacuoles.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following are the reasons for the occurrence of multi-drug resistance in microbial pathogens in India? [2019]

1. Genetic predisposition of some people
2. Taking incorrect doses of antibiotics to cure diseases
3. Using antibiotics in livestock farming
4. Multiple chronic diseases in some people

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 3 and 4
d) 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: b) 2 and 3 only

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] Consider the following: [2018]

1. Birds
2. Dust blowing
3. Rain
4. Wind blowing

Which of the above spread plant diseases:
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Join us on Telegram

2016 Prelims PYQs

1] Which of the following statements is/are correct? [2016]

Viruses can infect:
1. Bacteria
2. Fungi
3. Plants

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Which one of the following is the process involved in photosynthesis? [2014]

a) Potential energy is released to form free energy.
b) Free energy is converted into potential energy and stored.
c) Food is oxidized to release carbon dioxide and water.
d) Oxygen is taken, and carbon dioxide and water vapour are given out.

Show Answer

Ans: b) Free energy is converted into potential energy and stored.

2] Among the following organisms, which one does not belong to the class of other three? [2014]

a) Crab
b) Mite
c) Scorpion
d) Spider

Show Answer

Ans: a) Crab

3] Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding vegetative propagation of plants? [2014]

1. Vegetative propagation produces clonal population.
2. Vegetative propagation helps in eliminating the virus.
3. Vegetative propagation can be practiced most of the year.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2013 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the usefulness of the by-products of sugar industry, which of the following statements is/are correct? [2013]

1. Bagasse can be used as biomass fuel for the generation of energy.
2. Molasses can be used as one of the feedstock for the production of synthetic chemical fertilizers.
3. Molasses can be used for the production of ethanol.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: c) 1 and 3 only

2] Improper handling and storage of cereal grains and oilseeds result in the production of toxins known as aflatoxin which are not generally destroyed by normal cooking process. Aflatoxin are produced by? [2013]

a) Bacteria
b) Protozoa
c) Moulds
d) Viruses

Show Answer

Ans: c) Moulds

3] Consider the following minerals: [2013]

1. Calcium
2. Iron
3. Sodium

Which of the minerals given above is/are required by human body for the contraction of muscles?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2 and 3

4] Consider the following animals: [2013]

1. Sea cow
2. Sea horse
3. Sea lion

Which of the above is/are mammal/ mammals?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: b) 1 and 3 only

5] Many transplanted seedlings do not grow because? [2013]

a) The new soil does not contain favourable minerals
b) Most of the root hairs grip the new soil too hard
c) Most of the root hairs are lost during transplantation
d) Leaves get damaged during transplantation

Show Answer

Ans: c) Most of the root hairs are lost during transplantation

6] Which of the following statements is/are correct? [2013]

1. Viruses lack enzymes necessary for the generation of energy.
2. Viruses can be cultured in any synthetic medium.
3. Viruses are transmitted from one organism to another by biological vectors only.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Show Answer

Ans: a) 1 only

2010-1995 Prelims PYQs

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
5 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments