Menu Close

9) Science & Technology – Previous Year Questions UPSC Prelims (1995-2023)

Science & Technology Previous Year Questions – Topic Wise

Sr. No.Topic NamePrevious Year Questions
A)Electronics and ITClick Here
B)Astrophysics and Space TechnologyClick Here
C)BiotechnologyClick Here
D)PhysicsClick Here
E)ChemistryClick Here
F)BiologyClick Here
G)DiseasesClick Here
Join us on Telegram

Topic Wise Analysis of Science & Technology PYQs

Science-and-Technology-UPSC-Prelims-Topicwise-Weightage
9. Science and TechnologyNo. of Questions (2011-2023)No. of Questions (1995-2023)% Weightage (2011-2023)% Weightage (1995-2023)
A) Electronics and IT273520%7%
B) Astrophysics and Space Technology246918%13%
C) Biotechnology284221%8%
D) Physics1911914%23%
E) Chemistry11948%18%
F) Biology1914214%27%
G) Diseases7255%5%
Total135526100%100%

About Science & Technology PYQs

Although this appears to be a disorganized, purely current affairs based and a highly unpredictable subject, it is not like that. 1st thing, on average 11-12 question appear from Science & Technology. Thus, you cannot afford to neglect it, especially if you’re from a non-technical background.

Further, there is an order to the chaos. As listed below, there are definite topics /sub-topics in science and technology. With some being more important than others. As orange bars in the below diagram illustrate, first 3 topics i.e. A) Electronics & IT, B) Astrophysics & Space Technology and C) Biotechnology should be done very well.

Science & Technology-Detailed Topic Wise Syllabus Based on PYQs

A) Electronics and IT

Various developments in electronics, telecommunication, information technology, cyber technology etc.

B) Astrophysics and Space Technology

Planetary system, astronomy, galaxy and other important topics of astrophysics, various space launch vehicles/ satellites/ missions of ISRO, NASA and other space agencies, other initiatives in the field of space technology

C) Biotechnology

Latest advances in the field of medical sciences and biology, genetic modification technology, DNA, nanotechnology in medical science, vaccine development etc.

D) Physics

General physics, with special emphasis on particle physics and nuclear physics

E) Chemistry

General chemistry

F) Biology

General biology with special emphasis on biology related to human beings

G) Diseases

A subtopic of biology, which discusses diseases, causes and means of transmission, prevention methods etc.

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book
  • Collection of more than 3200 Previous Year Questions (1995-2023)
  • All questions divided into 10 Subjects
  • Subject further sub-divided into more than 75 topics
  • All answers according to official answer key
  • BEST PYQ CLASSIFICATION EVER !
4.7 3 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments