Menu Close

3C) Medieval Indian History – Art, Architecture and Literature (Prelims PYQs)

2C Mediieval Indian History - Art, Architecture and Literature (Prelims PYQs)

2022 Prelims PYQs

1] “Yogavasistha” was translated into Persian by Nizamuddin Panipati during the reign of: [2022]

a) Akbar
b) Humayun
c) Shahjahan
d) Aurangzeb

Show Answer

Ans: a) Akbar

2021 Prelims PYQs

1] According to Portuguese writer Nuniz, the women in Vijayanagara Empire were expert in which of the following areas? [2021]
1) Wrestling
2) Astrology
3) Accounting
4) Soothsaying

Select the correct answer using the code given below

a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Show Answer

Ans: d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

2019 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to Mian Tansen, which one of the following statements is not correct? [2019]

a) Tansen was the title given to him by Emperor Akbar
b) Tansen composed Dhrupads on Hindu gods and goddesses
c) Tansen composed songs for his patrons
d) Tansen invented many Ragas

Show Answer

Ans: a) Tansen was the title given to him by Emperor Akbar

2] Who among the following Mughal Emperors shifted emphasis from illustrated manuscripts to album and individual portrait? [2019]

a) Humayun
b) Akbar
c) Jahangir
d) Shah Jahan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jahangir

3] Building Kalyaana Mandapas was a notable feature in the temple construction in the kingdom of: [2019]

a) Chalukya
b) Chandela
c) Rashtrakuta
d) Vijayanagara

Show Answer

Ans: d) Vijayanagara

2018 Prelims PYQs

1] With reference to the cultural history of India, consider the following statements: [2018]
1. White marble was used in making Buland Darwaza and Khankah at Fatehpur Sikri
2. Red Sandstone and marble were used in making Bara Imambara and Rumi Darwaza in Lucknow

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: d) Neither 1 nor 2

2014 Prelims PYQs

1] Ibadat Khana at Fatehpur Sikri was: [2014]

a) The mosque for the use of Royal Family
b) Akbar’s private prayer chamber
c) The hall in which Akbar held discussions with scholars of various religions
d) The room in which the nobles belonging in different religions gathered to discuss religious affairs

Show Answer

c) The hall in which Akbar held discussions with scholars of various religions

2006-1995 Prelims PYQs

1] In Indian history, who was Abdul Hamid Lahori? [2006]

a) An important military commander during Akbar’s reign
b) An official historian of the reign of Shah Jahan
c) An important noble and confidant of Aurangzeb
d) A chronicler and poet during the reign of Muhammad Shah

Show Answer

Ans: b) An official historian of the reign of Shah Jahan

2] Consider the following statement: [2003]

1. Kitab I Nauras, a collection of songs in praise of Hindu deities and Muslim saints, was written by Ibrahim Adil Shah II
2. Amir Khusrau was the originator in India of the early form of the musical style known as Qawwali.

Which of these statements is/are correct?

a) Only 1                             b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2                 d) Neither 1 nor 2

Show Answer

Ans: c) Both 1 and 2

3] The historian Barani refused to consider the state in India under Delhi Sultans as truly Islamic because: [2002]

a) The majority of the population did not follow Islam
b) The Muslims theologists were often disregarded
c) The Sultan supplemented the Muslim law by framing his own regulations
d) Religious freedom was accorded to non-Muslims

Show Answer

Ans: c) The Sultan supplemented the Muslim law by framing his own regulations

4] Consider the following statements: The striking feature of the Jama Masjid in Kashmir completed by Zain-ul-Abidin include(s): [1999]

I. Turret.              II. Similarity with Buddhist pagodas.       III. Persian style.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) I alone                            b) I, II and III
c) II and III                          d) I and III

Show Answer

Ans: b) I, II and III

5] ‘The king was freed from his people and they from their king’. On whose death did Badauni comment thus? [1999]

a) Balban                            b) Alauddin Khalji
c) Muhammad-bin Tughlak        d) Feroze Shah Tughlak

Show Answer

Ans:c) Muhammad-bin Tughlak 

6] The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was [1999]

a) Amir Khusru                 b) Mirza Ghalib
c) Bahadur Shah Zafar       d) Faiz

Show Answer

Ans: a) Amir Khusru 

7] Consider the following: [1998]

I. Tughlaquabad Fort.    II. Lodi Garden.
III. Qutub Minar.               IV. Fatehpur Sikri.

The correct chronological order in which they were built is: [1998]

a) III, I, IV, II                        b) III, I, II, IV
c) I, III, II, IV                        d) I, III, IV, II

Show Answer

Ans: b) III, I, II, IV

8] ‘………They are people of yellow complexion, oblique eyes, high cheek bones, sparse hair and medium height.’ The reference here is to: [1997]

a) Nordic Aryans              b) Austrics
c) Negroids                      d) Mongoloids

Show Answer

Ans: d) Mongoloids

9] The medieval Indian writer who refers to the discovery of America is [1997]

a) Malik Muhammad Jayasi  b) Amir Khusrau
c) Raskhan                          d) Abul Fazl

Show Answer

Ans: d) Abul Fazl

10] Mughal painting reached its zenith under [1996]

a) Humayun                      b) Akbar
c) Jahangir                        d) Shahjahan

Show Answer

Ans: c) Jahangir 

11] Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world? [1995]

a) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram
b) Jama Masjid, Delhi
c) Tomb of Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq, Delhi
d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur

Show Answer

Ans: d) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur

We’re in the process of posting all the questions from 1995-2023. The tentative date of completion is 16 Dec 2023. We highly recommend purchasing our UPSC Prelims PYQ Book (2024 Edition) to access all questions in a single PDF.

UPSC Prelims PYQ Book (2024 Edition)

  • Last 29 year questions (1995-2023)
  • All answers according to UPSC Official Answer Key
  • Subject-wise distribution of questions
  • Topic-wise classification of each subject PYQs
  • Graphs and tables to illustrate subject and topic-wise weightage
  • More than 3200 questions across all subjects
  • At a price that is affordable for all
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments